IEEE Wireless Communications and Networking Conference
15-18 April 2018 // Barcelona, Spain
Leading the Way to 5G and Beyond

List of Accepted Papers

SSW4-I: SSW4 Second Workshop on Energy Harvesting and Remotely Powered Communications for Sustainable Future Networks and IoT (First Part)

Wireless Powered Wake-up Receiver for Ultra-Low-Power Devices

Soheil Rostami (Tampere University of Technology, United Kingdom (Great Britain)); Kari Heiska (Huawei, Finland); Oleksandr Puchko (Huawei (Finland), Finland); Kari Leppanen (Huawei Technologies, Finland); Mikko Valkama (Tampere University of Technology, Finland)

Energy-Efficient Wideband Transceiver with Per-Band Equalisation and Synchronisation

Stephan Weiss, Vianney Anis, Connor Delaosa and Louise Crockett (University of Strathclyde, United Kingdom (Great Britain))

Optimal Direct Load Control of Renewable Powered Small Cells: Performance Evaluation and Bounds

Nicola Piovesan (Centre Tecnològic de Telecomunicacions de Catalunya (CTTC), Spain); Marco Miozzo (CTTC/CERCA, Spain); Paolo Dini (Centre Tecnològic de Telecomunicacions de Catalunya (CTTC), Spain)

Sharing Renewable Energy in a Network Sharing Context

Marco G Ajmone Marsan (Politecnico di Torino & IMDEA Networks, Italy); Ana Paula da Silva (Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais, Brazil); Michela Meo and Daniela Renga (Politecnico di Torino, Italy)

Promises and Caveats of Uplink IoT Ultra-Dense Networks

Ming Ding (Data 61, Australia); David López-Pérez (Nokia Bell Labs, Ireland)

 

MAC1: MAC1 - Cognitive MAC Design

Optimal Resource Allocation for Hybrid Interweave-Underlay Cognitive SatCom Uplink

Peiliang Zuo, Tao Peng, Wangdan Linghu and Wenbo Wang (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications, P.R. China)

Statistical Delay-QoS Driven Resource Allocation for Multiuser Cognitive Radio Networks

Samoda L Okanda Gamage, Duy T Ngo and Jamil Y Khan (The University of Newcastle, Australia)

Energy-Efficient Cooperative Spectrum Sensing for Hybrid Spectrum Sharing Cognitive Radio Networks

Cong Wang (Southeast University, P.R. China); Tiecheng Song (National Mobile Communications Research Laboratory, Southeast University, P.R. China); Jun Wu and Miao Liu (Southeast University, P.R. China); Jing Hu (Southest University, PRC, P.R. China)

Optimal Resource Allocation in a Price Based Opportunistic Cognitive Radio Network

Nilanjan Biswas and Goutam Das (IIT Kharagpur, India); Priyadip Ray (IIT Kharagpur, USA)

SPC-MAC: A Short Preamble Cognitive MAC Protocol for Cognitive Radio Sensor Networks

Meng Zheng and Manyi Du (Shenyang Institute of Automation, Chinese Academy of Sciences, P.R. China); Lin Chen (The University of Paris-Sud, France); Wei Liang (Shenyang Institute of Automation, P.R. China); Haibin Yu (Shenyang Institute of Automation China Academy of Sciences, P.R. China)

 

MAC2: MAC2 - IEEE 802.11 MAC

IEEE 802.11aa GATS Mechanisms Performance Study For Very High Throughput WLANs

Kaouthar Mansour (ENIT, Tunisia); Issam Jabri (Ecole Nationale d'Ingénieurs de Gabès, Tunisia); Tahar Ezzeddine (ENIT, Tunisia)

Coexistence of 802.11ah and 802.15.4g Networks

Ying Liu (Rutgers University & WINLAB, Rutgers University, USA); Jianlin Guo (Mitsubishi Electronic Research Laboratories, USA); Philip Orlik (Mitsubishi Electric Research Laboratories, USA); Yukimasa Nagai (Mitsubishi Electric Corp., Japan); Kotaro Watanabe and Takenori Sumi (Mitsubishi Electric Corporation, Japan)

DBS: A Dynamic Bandwidth Selection MAC Protocol for Channel Bonding in IEEE 802.11ac WLANs

Yen-Da Chen (Lunghwa University of Science and Technology, Taiwan); De-Ren Wu, Ti-Chun Sung and Kuei-Ping Shih (Tamkang University, Taiwan)

Wi-Fi Evolution for Future Dense Networks: Does Sensing Threshold Adaptation Help?

Andra M. Voicu (RWTH Aachen University, Germany); Federico Giorgi (German Aerospace Center (DLR), Germany); Ljiljana Simić (RWTH Aachen University, Germany); Marina Petrova (KTH Royal Institute of Technolgy, Sweden)

Locora: Practical Wi-Fi Packet Loss Diagnosis with Only Local Observations

Shuaiyuan Zhou, Haonan Lu, Avishek Mukherjee and Zhenghao Zhang (Florida State University, USA)

 

MAC3: MAC3 - CSMA MAC Design

A State-Aware Persistence Strategy for Multiple Access Protocols with Carrier Sensing

JJ Garcia-Luna-Aceves (University of California at Santa Cruz & Palo Alto Research Center, USA)

Reinforcement Learning for Interference-Aware Cell DTX in Heterogeneous Networks

Antonio De Domenico (CEA-LETI Minatec, France); Dimitri Kténas (CEA, France)

Carrier-Tone Multiple Access with Collision Avoidance and Detection

JJ Garcia-Luna-Aceves (University of California at Santa Cruz & Palo Alto Research Center, USA)

Collaborative Collision Detection with Half-Duplex Radios

JJ Garcia-Luna-Aceves (University of California at Santa Cruz & Palo Alto Research Center, USA); Marcelo M Carvalho (University of Brasília, Brazil)

Investigating and Experimenting CSMA Channel Access Mechanisms for Long-Range LoRa IoT Networks

CongDuc Pham (University of Pau, France)

SSW1: SSW1: SSW1: 1st Workshop on Economics and Adoption of Millimeter Wave Technology in Future Networks

Beamforming and Tracking for 5G Millimeter Wave Networks in Railway Scenarios

Berna Bulut and Andrew Nix (University of Bristol, United Kingdom (Great Britain))

Millimeter Wave Point to Multipoint for Affordable High Capacity Backhaul of Dense Cell Networks

François Magne (WHEN-AB & SARL, France); Antonio Ramirez (Fibernova Systems, Spain); Claudio Paoloni (Lancaster University, United Kingdom (Great Britain))

A Two-Hop MIMO Relay Architecture Using LTE and Millimeter Wave Bands in High Speed Trains

David Oliva and José I. Alonso (Universidad Politécnica de Madrid, Spain)

Millimeter-waves, MEC, and network softwarization as enablers of new 5G business opportunities

Valerio Frascolla and Juergen Englisch (Intel Deutschland Gmbh, Germany); Luca Chiaraviglio and Stefano Salsano (University of Rome Tor Vergata, Italy); Sergio Barberis (Telecom Italia Lab, Italy); Valerio Palestini (Telecom Italia, Italy); Antonio De Domenico (CEA-LETI Minatec, France); Emilio Calvanese Strinati (CEA-LETI, France); Koji Takinami (Panasonic Corporation, Japan); Katsuo Yunoki (KDDI Research, Japan); Kei Sakaguchi (Fraunhofer Heinrich Hertz Institute, Germany); Thomas Haustein (Fraunhofer Institute for Telecommunications, Heinrich-Hertz-Institut, Germany)

 

PHY1: PHY1 - Energy Efficiency

Optimization of Weighted Individual Energy Efficiencies in Interference Networks

Bho Matthiesen (Technische Universität Dresden, Germany); Yang Yang (University of Luxembourg, Luxembourg); Eduard Jorswieck (TU Dresden, Germany)

Energy-Efficient Task Scheduling and Resource Allocation in Downlink C-RAN

Wenchao Xia and Jun Zhang (Nanjing University of Posts and Telecommunications, P.R. China); Tony Q. S. Quek (Singapore University of Technology and Design, Singapore); Shi Jin (Southeast University, P.R. China); Zhu Hongbo (Nanjing University of Post and Telecommunications, P.R. China)

Resource and Energy Efficient Device to Device Communications in Downlink Cellular System

Fakrulradzi Idris (University of Manchester, United Kingdom (Great Britain)); Jie Tang (South China University of Technology, P.R. China); Daniel K.C. So (University of Manchester, United Kingdom (Great Britain))

Energy Efficiency in Hybrid Beamforming Large-scale mmWave Multiuser MIMO with Spatial Modulation

Merve Yuzgeccioglu (TU Dresden, Germany); Alessio Zappone (University of Cassino and Southern Lazio, Italy); Eduard Jorswieck (TU Dresden, Germany)

Capacity Analysis and Optimization of Fractional Frequency Reuse Under Energy Efficiency Constraints

Can Altay and Mutlu Koca (Bogazici University, Turkey)

 

PHY2: PHY2 - Physical Layer Secrecy I

AN-aided Secure Transmission in Multi-user MIMO SWIPT Systems

Zheng-yu Zhu and Ning Wang (Zhengzhou University, P.R. China); Zheng Chu (University of Surrey, United Kingdom (Great Britain)); Zhong-yong Wang (Zhengzhou University, P.R. China); Inkyu Lee (Korea University, Korea)

Secrecy Performance of Untrusted Relay System with Full-Duplex Jamming Destination

Xing Tan and Rui Zhao (Huaqiao University, P.R. China); YuanJian Li (HuaQiao University, P.R. China); ZhiQiao Nie (National Huaqiao University, P.R. China); Chunguo Li (Southeast University, P.R. China)

Secure Communication for Separated and Integrated Receiver Architectures in SWIPT

Dushantha Nalin K. Jayakody (National Research Tomsk Polytechnic University, Russia); Furqan Jameel (COMSAT, Russia); Mark F. Flanagan (University College Dublin, Ireland); Chintha Tellambura (University of Alberta, Canada)

Robust Random-Training-Aided Pilot Spoofing Detector and Secure Transmission

Xiaowen Tian, Ming Li, Zihuan Wang and Qian Liu (Dalian University of Technology, P.R. China)

AN-Aided Robust Secure Beamforming Design in MIMO Two-Way Relay Systems with PNC

Yunqin Hao, Tiejun Lv and Hui Gao (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications, P.R. China)

 

PHY3: PHY3 - Channel Modeling I

Building-to-Building Propagation Loss Measurements at 3.5 GHz with Application to Micro Operators

Janne Lehtomäki and Risto Vuohtoniemi (University of Oulu, Finland); Marja Matinmikko-Blue (University of Oulu, Centre for Wireless Communications, Finland); Kimmo Hiltunen (University of Oulu, Finland)

Measurement-Based Characterization of LOS and NLOS Drone-to-Ground Channels

Yan Shi, Rita Enami, John Wensowitch and Joseph D. Camp (Southern Methodist University, USA)

Efficient Outage Probability Evaluation of Diversity Receivers Over $\alpha-\mu$ Fading Channels

Chaouki Ben Issaid (King Abdullah University of Science and Technology, Saudi Arabia); Mohamed-Slim Alouini (King Abdullah University of Science and Technology (KAUST), Saudi Arabia); Raul Tempone (King Abdullah University of Science and Technology, Saudi Arabia)

Asymptotic Performance Bound on Estimation and Prediction of Mobile MIMO-OFDM Wireless Channels

Ramoni O. Adeogun (AAU, Denmark)

Analysis of time-frequency-space dispersion and nonstationarity in narrow-strip-shaped networks

Tao Zhou and Cheng Tao (Beijing Jiaotong University, P.R. China); Liu Liu (Bejing Jiaotong University, P.R. China); Hui Wen and Nan Zhang (Beijing Jiaotong University, P.R. China)

 

PHY4: PHY4 - Modulation & Detection I

Coherent Versus Non-Coherent Subcarrier Index Modulation Systems

Raed Mesleh (German Jordanian University, Jordan); Saud Althunibat (Al-Hussein Bin Talal University, Jordan)

Optimal Filter Design for GFDM that Minimizes PAPR under Performance Constraints

Ching-Lun Tai, Borching Su and Po-Chih Chen (National Taiwan University, Taiwan)

5G New Radio Uplink Performance: Noise, Interference and Emission Constraints

Toni A Levanen (Tampere University of Technology, Finland); Karri Ranta-Aho, Jorma Kaikkonen and Sari Nielsen (Nokia, Finland); Kari Pajukoski (Nokia, Bell-Labs, Finland); Markku K. Renfors and Mikko Valkama (Tampere University of Technology, Finland)

Optimal Receiver Filter for GFDM with Timing and Frequency Offsets in Uplink Multiuser Systems

Byungju Lim and Young-Chai Ko (Korea University, Korea)

Turbo detection based on signal simplicity and compressed sensing for massive MIMO transmission

Zahran Hajji (TELECOM BRETAGNE, France); Karine Amis (Telecom Bretagne, France); Abdeldjalil Aïssa-El-Bey (TELECOM Bretagne, France)

 

PHY5: PHY5 - Multiuser Massive MIMO

Performance Comparison of Constant Envelope and Zero-forcing Precoders in Multiuser Massive MIMO

Alberto Brihuega, Mikko Valkama and Lauri Anttila (Tampere University of Technology, Finland)

A Novel Interference Suppression Receiver for LTE Downlink Systems

Sungnam Hong (Samsung Electronics Co., Ltd., Korea); Chaehee Lim, Taeyoung Kim and Ji-Yun Seol (Samsung Electronics, Korea)

Indoor Massive MIMO Deployments for Uniformly High Wireless Capacity

Giovanni Geraci, Adrian Garcia-Rodriguez, David López-Pérez and Lorenzo Galati Giordano (Nokia Bell Labs, Ireland); Paolo Baracca (Nokia Bell Labs, Germany); Holger Claussen (Nokia Bell Labs, Ireland)

Adapting the Number of Antennas and Power to Traffic Load: When to Turn on Massive MIMO?

Kamil Senel, Emil Björnson and Erik G. Larsson (Linköping University, Sweden)

Power Allocation for Multicell Massive MIMO Systems under Rician Fading with Statistical CSI

Wenjie Zhu, Wenjin Wang, Xiao Li and Xiqi Gao (Southeast University, P.R. China)

 

SSW3-I: SSW3 Localization in Current and Emerging Networks (First Part)

Performance of scalable indoor localization systems based on time-of-arrival channel measurements

Zoran Latinovic (Nokia Mobile Networks, USA); Chunhua Geng and Howard Huang (Nokia Bell Labs, USA)

Pseudorange and Multipath Analysis of Positioning with LTE Secondary Synchronization Signals

Zaher Kassas, Kimia Shamaei and Joe Khalife (University of California, Riverside, USA)

Hybrid analog-digital beamforming for single-anchor multipath-assisted positioning

Josef Kulmer, Stefan Grebien, Michael Rath and Klaus Witrisal (Graz University of Technology, Austria)

Super-Accurate Source Localization via Multiple Measurement Vectors and Compressed Sensing

Cristian Pana and Stefano Severi (Jacobs University Bremen, Germany); Giuseppe Abreu (Jacobs University Bremen, Germany & Ritsumeikan University, Japan)

 

NET1: NET1 - Congestion Control

A Fairness-based Congestion Control Algorithm for Multipath TCP

Reem Melki (American University of Beirut, Lebanon); Mohammad Mansour (American University of Beirut, USA); Ali Chehab (American University of Beirut, Lebanon)

Dynamic Control of RLC Buffer Size for Latency Minimization in Mobile RAN

Rajeev Kumar (New York University, USA); Andrea Francini (Nokia Bell Labs, USA); Shivendra Panwar (New York University, USA); Sameerkumar Sharma (Nokia Bell Labs, USA)

Deadline Assurance through Dynamic Bandwidth Reallocation in Multipath Mobile Data Offloading

Chuan-Sheng Lin and Sok-Ian Sou (National Cheng Kung University, Taiwan)

MPTCP Path Selection Using CapProbe

Jorge Mena (UCLA & Intel, IBM, USA); Yuanzhi Gao (UCLA, USA); Mario Gerla (University of California at Los Angeles, USA)

Optimizing TCP Zero Window Probes for Power Saving in Smart Devices

Jamsheed Manja Ppallan and Karthikeyan Arunachalam (Samsung R&D Institute India - Bangalore, India); Kannan Govindan (Samsung Advanced Institute of Technology SAIT India, India); Sweta Jaiswal and Karthikeyan Subramaniam (Samsung Research India, India)

 

SSW2: SSW2: 4th International Workshop on Smart Spectrum

Positioning in Cellular Networks: Past, Present, Future

Sara Modarres Razavi, Fredrik Gunnarsson and Henrik Rydén (Ericsson Research, Sweden); Åke Busin (Ericsson, Sweden); Xingqin Lin (Ericsson Research, USA); Xin Zhang (Ericsson, Sweden); Satyam Dwivedi (Ericsson Research, Sweden); Iana Siomina (Ericsson, Sweden); Ritesh Shreevastav (Ericsson, Ireland)

Smart Access Point Selection for Dense WLANs: A Use-Case

Alessandro Raschellà, Faycal Bouhafs and Michael Mackay (Liverpool John Moores University, United Kingdom (Great Britain)); Kypros Zachariou and Valentinos Pilavakis (PrimeTel PLC, Cyprus); Michael Georgiades (Primetel & PLC, Cyprus)

Channel assignment based on predictions of sensing result and channel occupancy rate in PhyC-SN

Osamu Takyu and Shohei Fujii (Shinshu University, Japan); Mai Ohta (Fukuoka University, Japan); Takeo Fujii (The University of Electro- Communications, Japan); Fumihito Sasamori and Shiro Handa (Shinshu University, Japan)

A study on time domain deterministic-stochastic model of spectrum usage in WLAN

Kenta Umebayashi (Tokyo University of Agriculture and Technology, Japan); Miguel López-Benítez (University of Liverpool, United Kingdom (Great Britain))

Improving Primary Statistics Prediction Under Imperfect Spectrum Sensing

Ahmed Al-Tahmeesschi (The Unviersity of Liverpool, United Kingdom (Great Britain)); Miguel López-Benítez (University of Liverpool, United Kingdom (Great Britain)); Janne Lehtomäki (University of Oulu, Finland); Kenta Umebayashi (Tokyo University of Agriculture and Technology, Japan)

 

SSW4-II: SSW4 Second Workshop on Energy Harvesting and Remotely Powered Communications for Sustainable Future Networks and IoT (Second Part)

Wireless Energy and Information Transfer in Networks with Hybrid ARQ

Mehdi Salehi Heydar Abad (University of Sabanci, Turkey); Ozgur Ercetin (Sabanci University, Turkey); Tamer ElBatt (Faculty of Engineering, Cairo University & WINC, Nile University, Egypt); Mohammed Nafie (Cairo University & Nile University, Egypt)

A Multi-Leader Stackelberg Game for Two-Hop Systems with Wireless Energy Transfer

Shiyang Leng (The Pennsylvania State University, USA); Aylin Yener (Pennsylvania State University, USA)

Energy Harvesting Multiple Access Channel with Peak Temperature Constraints

Abdulrahman Baknina (University of Maryland, USA); Omur Ozel (Carnegie Mellon University, USA); Sennur Ulukus (University of Maryland, USA)

An Analysis of Packet Fragmentation Impact in LPWAN

Ioana Suciu (Polytechnic University of Catalonia & Worldsensing, Spain); Xavier Vilajosana and Ferran Adelantado (Universitat Oberta de Catalunya, Spain)

Energy Cooperation for Sustainable IoT Services within Smart Cities

Angel Fernandez Gambin and Elvina Gindullina (University of Padova, Italy); Leonardo Badia (Università degli Studi di Padova, Italy); Michele Rossi (University of Padova, Italy)

 

MAC4: MAC4 - IoT MAC Design I

Backwards Composite Feedback for Configurable Ultra-Reliability of Retransmission Protocols

Saeed Reza Khosravirad (Nokia - Bell Labs, Canada); Harish Viswanathan (Nokia Bell Labs, USA)

Adaptive Resource Allocation and Congestion Control Algorithm for Massive Devices in LTE-A

Sung-Hyung Lee and Soyi Jung (Ajou University, Korea); Jae-Hyun Kim (Ajou University, South Korea, Korea)

A Neural-Network-based MF-TDMA MAC Scheduler for Collaborative Wireless Networks

Ruben Mennes (University of Antwerp - imec, Belgium); Miguel Camelo (University of Antwerp, Belgium); Maxim Claeys and Steven Latré (University of Antwerp - imec, Belgium)

Channel-Aware Signal-Centric Medium Access Control for Machine Type Communications

Hsiao-Ting Chiu and Rung-Hung Gau (National Chiao Tung University, Taiwan)

2D Proactive Uplink Resource Allocation Algorithm for Event Based MTC Applications

Thai T. Vu (University of Technology, Sydney, Australia); Diep N. Nguyen and Eryk Dutkiewicz (University of Technology Sydney, Australia)

 

PHY10: PHY10 - Modulation & Detection II

SC-FDMA with Index Modulation for M2M and IoT Uplink Applications

Marwa Chafii (CentraleSupélec & IETR, France); Faouzi Bader (CentraleSupélec, France); Jacques Palicot (CentraleSupélec/IETR, France)

On the Spectral Content of the Nonlinearly Amplified Carrier Aggregated OFDM System

Parag Aggarwal (Indraprastha Institute of Information Technology, Delhi (IIIT-Delhi), India); Ankita Agarwal (Indraprastha Institute of Information and Technology, India); Vivek A Bohara (Indraprastha Institute of Information Technology, Delhi (IIIT-Delhi), India)

ADMM for Joint Data and Off-Grid NBI Recovery in OFDM Systems

Hanan Al-Tous and Imad Barhumi (United Arab Emirates University, United Arab Emirates); Abdulrahman Kalbat (UAE Uinversity, United Arab Emirates); Naofal Al-Dhahir (University of Texas at Dallas, USA)

Tone Reservation Ratio Optimization for PAPR Reduction in OFDM Systems

Bo Li (Shanghai Jiao Tong University, P.R. China); LingNa Hu (Shanghai Institute of Satellite Engineering, P.R. China); Feng Yang (Shanghai Jiaotong University, P.R. China); Lianghui Ding (Shanghai Jiao Tong University, P.R. China); Tao Song (Shanghai Institute of Satellite Engineering, P.R. China)

A Flexible Design of Waveform for Communication and Navigation

Xiaoxiao Xu, Liyan Li, Minjian Zhao and Chengfei Fan (Zhejiang University, P.R. China)

 

PHY11: PHY11 - NOMA I

Sum-rate Maximization Guaranteeing User Fairness for NOMA in Fading Channels

Hong Xing, Yuanwei Liu and Arumugam Nallanathan (Queen Mary University of London, United Kingdom (Great Britain)); Zhiguo Ding (Lancaster University, United Kingdom (Great Britain))

Adaptive Successive Transmission in Virtual Full-Duplex Cooperative NOMA

Young-bin Kim (KDDI Research, Inc., Japan); Kosuke Yamazaki (KDDI Research Inc., Japan); Bang Chul Jung (Chungnam National University, Korea)

Sum-Rate Maximization under QoS Constraint in MIMO-NOMA Systems

Ming Zeng (KTH Royal Institute of Technology, Sweden); Viktoria Fodor (KTH, Sweden)

Outage Probability of Single Carrier NOMA Systems under I/Q Imbalance

Bassant Selim and Sami Muhaidat (Khalifa University, United Arab Emirates); Paschalis C. Sofotasios (Khalifa University & Tampere University of Technology, Finland); Bayan S Sharif (Khalifa University, United Arab Emirates); Thanos Stouraitis (Khalifa University, United Arab Emirates & University of Patras, Greece); George K. Karagiannidis (Aristotle University of Thessaloniki, Greece); Naofal Al-Dhahir (University of Texas at Dallas, USA)

Joint Design for Modulation and Constellation Labels in Non-orthogonal Transmission

Baicen Xiao (University of Washington & Shanghai Jiao Tong University, USA); Kexin Xiao, Zhiyong Chen and Bin Xia (Shanghai Jiao Tong University, P.R. China); Hui Liu (Shanghai JiaoTong University, P.R. China); Lin Wang (Academy of Broadcasting Science, P.R. China)

 

PHY12: PHY12 - Massive MIMO

Performance Analysis of Massive MIMO Networks with Random Unitary Pilot Matrices

Rusdha Muharar (Syiah Kuala University, Indonesia); Jamie S Evans (University of Melbourne, Australia)

Elevation Beamforming in a Multi-Cell Full Dimension Massive MIMO System

Qurrat-Ul-Ain Nadeem (King Abdullah University of Science and Technology (KAUST) & Lahore University of Management Sciences (LUMS), Saudi Arabia); Abla Kammoun (Kaust, Saudi Arabia); Mérouane Debbah (Huawei, France); Mohamed-Slim Alouini (King Abdullah University of Science and Technology (KAUST), Saudi Arabia)

Uplink Sounding Reference Signal Coordination to Combat Pilot Contamination in 5G Massive MIMO

Lorenzo Galati Giordano (Nokia Bell Labs, Ireland); Luca Campanalonga (Politecnico Di Milano, Italy); David López-Pérez, Adrian Garcia-Rodriguez and Giovanni Geraci (Nokia Bell Labs, Ireland); Paolo Baracca (Nokia Bell Labs, Germany); Maurizio Magarini (Politecnico di Milano, Italy)

Throughput Analysis of Large-but-Finite MIMO Networks using Schedulers

Behrooz Makki and Tommy Svensson (Chalmers University of Technology, Sweden); Mohamed-Slim Alouini (King Abdullah University of Science and Technology (KAUST), Saudi Arabia)

Optimal Transmit Antenna Placement for Short-Range Indoor 3D MIMO Channels

Xumin Pu (Chongqing University of Posts and Telecommunications, P.R. China); Xiaotong Li (University of California, Santa Cruz, USA); Hong Tang (Chongqing University of Post&Telecommunications, P.R. China); Rui Han (State Radio Monitoring Center, P.R. China); Qianbin Chen (Chongqing University of Posts and Telecommunications, P.R. China)

 

PHY6: PHY6 - 5G Multicell Networks

Gossip Based Distributed Power Control Algorithm for 5G Ultra Dense Networks

Shaochuan Wu, Yuming Wei, Shuo Zhang and Kangjian Ma (Harbin Institute of Technology, P.R. China)

Dynamic TDD and Interference Management towards 5G

Shaozhen Guo (DOCOMO Beijing Communications Laboratories Co., Ltd., P.R. China); Xiaolin Hou (DOCOMO Beijing Communications Laboratories Co., Ltd, P.R. China); Hanning Wang (DOCOMO Beijing Communications Laboratories Co., Ltd., P.R. China)

Joint Optimization for Cell Association and Vertical Downtilts Adjustment in 3D MIMO enabled HetNets

Dongru Li, Jin Xu, Xiaoxue Wang and Xiaofeng Tao (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications, P.R. China)

Two-Tier Cellular System Up-link Based on Space-Frequency Block Codes and Signal Alignment

Syed Saqlain Ali (University of Aveiro & Instituto de Telecommuicacoes, Portugal); Daniel Castanheira (Instituto de Telecomunicações (IT)/University of Aveiro, Portugal); Ahmed Alsohaily and Elvino Silveira Sousa (University of Toronto, Canada); Adão Silva (Instituto de Telecomunicações (IT)/University of Aveiro, Portugal); Atílio Gameiro (Instituto de Telecomunicações / Universidade de Aveiro, Portugal)

 

PHY7: PHY7 - Energy Harvesting

Adaptive power and time usage energy harvesting in cognitive two-way relay networks

Szu-Liang Wang and Wei-Ho Chung (Academia Sinica, Taiwan); Tsan-Ming Wu (Chung Yuan Christian University, Taiwan)

Outage Probability Analysis of Decode-and-Forward Relaying Systems with Energy Harvesting

Xin He (Anhui Normal University, China); Weiwei Jiang (Tokyo University, Japan); Xiaobo Zhou (Tianjin University, P.R. China); Meng Cheng (Japan Advanced Institute of Science and Technology, Japan); Xiaoyao Zheng (Anhui Normal University, P.R. China)

Energy Harvesting in Hybrid Two-Way Relaying with Direct Link under Nakagami-m Fading

Devendra Singh Gurjar, Ugrasen Singh and Prabhat Kumar Upadhyay (Indian Institute of Technology Indore, India)

Wireless Transmission Design with Neural Network for Radio-Frequency Energy Harvesting

Yuchen Qian, Yuan Xing and Liang Dong (Baylor University, USA)

Secure Transmission Solutions in Energy Harvesting Enabled Cooperative Cognitive Radio Networks

Mi Xu, Tao Jing, Xin Fan, Yingkun Wen and Yan Huo (Beijing Jiaotong University, P.R. China) PHY8: PHY8 - Physical Layer Secrecy II

Impact of Multipath Reflections on Secrecy in VLC Systems with Randomly located Eavesdroppers

Sunghwan Cho (The University of Oxford, United Kingdom (Great Britain)); Gaojie Chen (University of Oxford, United Kingdom (Great Britain)); Hyunchae Chun (Oxford University, United Kingdom (Great Britain)); Justin P Coon (University of Oxford, United Kingdom (Great Britain)); Dominic O'Brien (Oxford University, United Kingdom (Great Britain))

A Two-Step Decorrelation Method on Time-Frequency Correlated Channel for Secret Key Generation

Zijie Ji, Zunwen He, Yan Zhang and Xuxing Chen (Beijing Institute of Technology, P.R. China)

Secrecy Performance Analysis over Mixed a-μ and k-μ Fading Channels

Jules Merlin Mouatcho Moualeu (University of the Witwatersrand, South Africa); Walaa Hamouda (Concordia University, Canada)

Power Optimization for Secure Relaying in Multi-Hop Communication Systems

Esa R. Alotaibi and Khairi A. Hamdi (University of Manchester, United Kingdom (Great Britain))

Secure SC Systems Over Generalized Fading Channels With Imperfect CSI and Co-Channel Interference

Liang Yang (Guangdong University of Technology, P.R. China); Mohamed-Slim Alouini (King Abdullah University of Science and Technology (KAUST), Saudi Arabia)

 

PHY9: PHY9 - Channel Modeling II

Fox H-function: a Study Case on Variate Modeling of Dual-Hop Relay Over Weibull Fading Channels

Pedro Henrique Juliano Nardelli (Lappeenranta University of Technology & University of Oulu, Finland); Carlos Héracles Morais de Lima (São Paulo State University, Brazil); Hirley Alves (University of Oulu, Finland)

Modeling Packet Loss Rate of IEEE 802.15.4 Links in Diverse Environmental Conditions

Songwei Fu (University of Duisburg-Essen, Germany); Yan Zhang (Norwegian University of Science and Technology (NTNU), Norway); Matteo Ceriotti (University of Duisburg-Essen, Germany); Yuming Jiang (Norwegian University of Science and Technology (NTNU), Norway); Markus Packeiser and Pedro Jose Marrón (University of Duisburg-Essen, Germany)

Characterization of mmWave Channel Properties at 28 and 60 GHz in Factory Automation Deployments

Dmitrii Solomitckii (Tampere University of Technology, Finland); Antonino Orsino (Ericsson Research, Finland); Sergey Andreev, Yevgeni Koucheryavy and Mikko Valkama (Tampere University of Technology, Finland)

Propagation Graph Based Model for Polarized Multiantenna Wireless Channels

Ramoni O. Adeogun (Wireless Communication and Networks Section, Department of Electronic Systems, Aalborg University, Denmark); Troels Pedersen (Aalborg University, Denmark)

RAF: Robust Adaptive Multi-Feedback ChannelEstimation for Millimeter Wave MIMO Systems

Sina Shaham and Matthew Kokshoorn (University of Sydney, Australia); Ming Ding (Data 61, Australia); Zihuai Lin (University of Sydney, Australia)

 

SSW3-II: SSW3 Localization in Current and Emerging Networks (Second Part)

Cooperative Localization with Distributed ADMM over 5G-based VANETs

Hyowon Kim (Hanyang University, Korea); Sang Hyun Lee (Korea University, Korea); Sunwoo Kim (Hanyang University, Korea)

Joint cmWave-based Multiuser Positioning and Network Synchronization in Dense 5G Networks

Mike Koivisto and Jukka Talvitie (Tampere University of Technology, Finland); Mario Costa (Huawei Technologies Oy (Finland) Co., Ltd., Finland); Kari Leppanen (Huawei Technologies, Finland); Mikko Valkama (Tampere University of Technology, Finland)

Impact of Imperfect Beam Alignment on the Rate-Positioning Trade-Off

Giuseppe Destino (University of Oulu, Finland); Jani Saloranta (University of Oulu & Centre for Wireless Communications, Finland); Henk Wymeersch (Chalmers University of Technology, Sweden); Gonzalo Seco-Granados (Universitat Autonoma de Barcelona, Spain)

Beam-based Vehicular Position Estimation in 5G Radio Access

Xin Zhang (Ericsson, Sweden); Sara Modarres Razavi, Fredrik Gunnarsson and Kjell Larsson (Ericsson Research, Sweden); Jawad Manssour (Ericsson AB, Sweden); Minsoo Na and Changsoon Choi (SK Telecom, Korea); Sungho Jo (KAIST, Korea)

Beyond GNSS: Highly Accurate Localization for Cooperative-Intelligent Transport Systems

Stefano Severi (Jacobs University Bremen, Germany); Henk Wymeersch (Chalmers University of Technology, Sweden); Jérôme Härri (EURECOM, France); Markus Ulmschneider (German Aerospace Center (DLR), Germany); Benoit Denis (CEA-Leti Minatec, France); Marcus Bartels (Ibeo Automotive Systems GmbH, Germany)

 

NET2: NET2 - Learning and Classification

Aggregation of Multi-Armed Bandits Learning Algorithms for Opportunistic Spectrum Access

Lilian Besson (CentraleSupélec / IETR, Rennes - Inria Lille / CRIStAL, Lille, France); Emilie Kaufmann (CRIStAL, Université de Lille 1, CNRS, Lille, France); Christophe Moy (Université de Rennes 1, Rennes, France)

Transferring Knowledge for Tilt-Dependent Radio Map Prediction

Claudia Parera, Alessandro E. C. Redondi and Matteo Cesana (Politecnico di Milano, Italy); Qi Liao and Lutz Ewe (Nokia Bell Labs, Germany); Cristian Tatino (Linköping University & Nokia Bell Labs, Sweden)

A Learning-Based Approach to Energy Efficiency Maximization in Wireless Networks

Salvatore D'Oro (Northeastern University, USA); Alessio Zappone (University of Cassino and Southern Lazio, Italy); Sergio Palazzo (University of Catania, Italy); Marco Lops (University of Cassino & CNIT - Consorzio Universitario Nazionale per le Telecomunicazioni, Italy)

Clustering-based Separation of Media Transfers in DPI-classified Cellular Video and VoIP Traffic

Johan Garcia and Anna Brunstrom (Karlstad University, Sweden)

A Novel QoE model based on Boosting Support Vector Regression

Yosr Ben Youssef (Higher School of Communication of Tunis, Tunisia); Afif Mériem (SupCom Tunisia, Tunisia); Riadh Ksantini (University of Windsor, Canada); Sami Tabbane (Sup Telecom, Tunisia)

 

NET3: NET3 - Cooperative Wireless Networks

Passive Relaying Scheme via Backscatter Communications in Cooperative Wireless Networks

Shimin Gong (Shenzhen Institutes of Advanced Technology, Chinese Academy of Sciences, P.R. China); Jing Xu (Huazhong University of Science and Technology, P.R. China); Lin Gao (Harbin Institute of Technology (Shenzhen), P.R. China); Xiaoxia Huang (Shenzhen Institutes of Advanced Technology, Chinese Academy of Sciences, P.R. China); Wei Liu (Huazhong University of Science and Technology, P.R. China)

Cooperation in NOMA Networks Under Limited User-to-User Communications: Solution and Analysis

Dung Tran (Duy Tan University, Vietnam); Ha-Vu Tran (University of Québec, Canada); Dac-Binh Ha (Duy Tan University, Vietnam); Georges Kaddoum (ETS Engineering School, University of Québec, Canada)

Delay and Energy aware Instantly Decodable Network Coding for multi-hop Cooperative Data Exchange

Mariem Zayene (University of Tunis EL Manar, Tunisia & University of Limoges, France); Oussama Habachi (XLIM, France); Vahid Meghdadi (University of Limoges, France); Tahar Ezzedine (Tunis El Manar University, Tunisia); Jean Pierre Cances (University of Limoges, France)

Proactive Interference Cancellation for Mobile-to-Mobile Communication Underlaying LTE Networks

Qian Liu, Ming Li, Jiankang Ren and Guozhen Tan (Dalian University of Technology, P.R. China)

Opportunistic Relaying for Cooperative Small-Cell Systems with Unreliable Wireless Backhauls

Hongwu Liu and Kyung Sup Kwak (Inha University, Korea)

 

NET4: NET4 - Handover & Mobility

Big Data Analysis on Beam Spectrum for Handover Optimization in Massive-MIMO Cellular Systems

Min Huang and Xu Zhang (Intel Labs China, P.R. China)

An improved method for mobility prediction using a Markov model and density estimation

Leonhard Menz (University of Exeter & Porsche AG, Germany); Roland Herberth (Karlsruhe Institute of Technology & Porsche AG, Germany); Chunbo Luo (University of Exeter, United Kingdom (Great Britain)); Frank Gauterin (Karlsruhe Institute of Technology, Germany); Ansgar Gerlicher (Stuttgart Media University, Germany); Qi Wang (University of the West of Scotland, United Kingdom (Great Britain))

Data Rate and Handoff Rate Analysis for User Mobility in Cellular Networks

K. Tokuyama and Naoto Miyoshi (Tokyo Institute of Technology, Japan)

Self-tuning Handover Algorithm Based on Fuzzy Logic in Mobile Networks with Dense Small Cells

Ketyllen da Costa Silva (UFPA, Brazil); Zdenek Becvar (Czech Technical University in Prague, Czech Republic); Evelin Cardoso (UFPA, Brazil); Carlos Renato Francês (Universidade Fereral do Para, Brazil)

Mobility management in RINA networks: experimental validation of architectural properties

Eduard Grasa (Fundació i2CAT, Internet i Innovació Digital a Catalunya, Spain); Leonardo Bergesio (i2CAT, Spain); Miquel Tarzan-Lorente (i2Cat Foundation, Spain); Diego Lopez (Telefonica I+D, Spain); Sven van der Meer (Ericsson, Spain); John Day and Lou Chitkushev (Boston University, USA)

 

APP1: APP1 - Caching

Unified Service Delivery Framework for 5G Edge Networks

Vinay Kumar Shrivastava (Samsung Electronics, India); Diwakar Sharma (Samsung Semiconductor India Research, India); Rohan Raj (Samsung Electronics, India)

Coded caching in a Multi-Server System with Random Topology

Nitish Mital, Deniz Gündüz and Cong Ling (Imperial College London, United Kingdom (Great Britain))

Performance Analysis of Mobility Prediction Based Proactive Wireless Caching

YU YE (KTH, Sweden); Ming Xiao (Royal Institute of Technology, Sweden); Zhengquan Zhang (Southwest Jiaotong University, P.R. China); Zheng Ma (Sourth West Jiao Tong University, P.R. China)

Cache-Aided Millimeter Wave Ad-Hoc Networks

Satyanarayana Vuppala (University of Luxembourgh, Luxembourg); Thang Xuan Vu, Sumit Gautam and Symeon Chatzinotas (University of Luxembourg, Luxembourg); Björn Ottersten (University of Luxembourg, Luxembourg)

A Novel Prediction-Based Content Update Scheme in Cache-enabled Smallcell Networks

Bowen Liu, Heli Zhang, Hong Ji and Xi Li (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications, P.R. China)

 

APP2: APP2 - Ultra Reliable and Low Latency Communications

Ultra-Low Latency Cloud-Fog Computing for Industrial Internet of Things

Chenhua Shi and Zhiyuan Ren (Xidian University, P.R. China); Kun Yang (University of Essex, United Kingdom (Great Britain)); Chen Chen and Hailin Zhang (Xidian University, P.R. China); Yao Xiao (Xidain University, P.R. China); Xiangwang Hou (Xidian University, P.R. China)

Packet Duplication for URLLC in 5G Dual Connectivity Architecture

Jaya Rao (Huawei Technologies Co. Ltd., Ottawa, Canada); Sophie Vrzic (Huawei Technologies Co. Ltd., Canada)

Hybrid Retransmission Scheme for QoS-defined 5G Ultra-Reliable Low-Latency Communications

Luca Buccheri (Politecnico di Milano & Nokia Bell Labs, Italy); Silvio Mandelli and Stephan Saur (Nokia Bell Labs, Germany); Luca Reggiani and Maurizio Magarini (Politecnico di Milano, Italy)

Per-User Availability for Ultra-Reliable Communication in 5G: Concept and Analysis

Thilina Weerasinghe, Indika A. M. Balapuwaduge and Frank Y. Li (University of Agder, Norway)

Ultra Reliable Communication via Opportunistic ARQ Transmission in Cognitive Networks

Mohammad Shehab and Hirley Alves (University of Oulu, Finland); Matti Latva-aho (UoOulu, Finland)

 

APP3: APP3 - Emerging Applications

Personalized Optimal Bicycle Trip Planning Based on Q-learning Algorithm

Yun Chen, Wen Yan, Chunguo Li, Yongming Huang and Luxi Yang (Southeast University, P.R. China)

Private and Efficient Set Intersection Protocol For RFID-Based Food Adequacy Check

Zakaria Gheid (Ecole Nationale Supérieure d'Informatique, Algeria); Yacine Challal (University of Technology of Compiegne & Heudiasyc lab. UMR CNRS, France); Lin Chen (The University of Paris-Sud, France)

Fine-grained Adaptive Location-independent Activity Recognition using Commodity WiFi

Jianfei Yang (Nanyang Technological University, Singapore); Han Zou (University of California, Berkeley, USA); Hao Jiang (Fuzhou University, P.R. China); Lihua Xie (Nanyang Technological University, Singapore)

Sleepy: Adaptive Sleep Monitoring from Afar with Commodity WiFi Infrastructures

Yu Gu and Jinhai Zhan (Hefei University of Technology, P.R. China); Zhi Liu (Shizuoka University, Japan); Jie Li (University of Tsukuba, Japan); Yusheng Ji (National Institute of Informatics, Japan); Xiaoyan Wang (Ibaraki University, Japan)

SGRS: A Sequential Gesture Recognition System using COTS RFID

Bo Chen, Qian Zhang, Run Zhao, Dong Li and Dong Wang (Shanghai Jiao Tong University, P.R. China)

 

MAC5: MAC5 - IoT MAC Design II

LAMP: Load Adaptive MAC Protocol for Inter-BAN Interference Mitigation

Chih-Yu Hsiao and Chi-Han Lin (National Tsing Hua University, Taiwan); Jian-Jhih Kuo and Wen-Tsuen Chen (Academia Sinica, Taiwan)

Enhanced Compressed Sensing Based Multiuser Detection for Machine Type Communication

Mehmood Alam and Qi Zhang (Aarhus University, Denmark)

From Outage Probability to ALOHA MAC Layer Performance Analysis in Distributed WSNs

Mohamed El Amine Seddik (IMT Lille Douai, France); Viktor Toldov (Inria, Université Lille 1 & IRCICA USR CNRS 3380, IEMN, France); Laurent Clavier (Institut Mines-Telecom, Telecom Lille & IEMN / IRCICA, France); Nathalie Mitton (Inria Lille - Nord Europe, France)

RACH Performance in Massive Machine-Type Communications Access Scenario

Níbia Souza Bezerra (Luleå University of Technology, Sweden); Min Wang (Sweden Luleå & Ericsson Research, Sweden); Christer Åhlund (Lulea University of Technology, Sweden); Mats Nordberg (Ericsson, Sweden); Olov Schelén (Luleå University of Technology & Xarepo, Sweden)

A Contention-Oriented Node Sleeping MAC Protocol for WBAN

Dong Liu (Tsinghua University, P.R. China); Jingjing Wang and Chunxiao Jiang (Tsinghua University, Beijing, P.R. China); Fengyuan Ren (Tsinghua University, P.R. China); Yong Ren (Tsinghua University, Beijing, P.R. China)

 

PHY13: PHY13 - Wireless Energy Transfer

Joint Wireless Information and Energy Transfer in Cache-assisted Relaying Systems

Sumit Gautam, Thang Xuan Vu and Symeon Chatzinotas (University of Luxembourg, Luxembourg); Björn Ottersten (University of Luxembourg, Luxembourg)

Adaptive Random Beamforming for MIMO Wireless Power Transfer System

Yubin Zhao (Shenzhen Institutes of Advanced Technology, Chinese Academy of Sciences, P.R. China); Xiaofan Li (The State Radio Monitoring Center and Testing Center, P.R. China); Cheng-Zhong Xu (Wayne State University, USA); Sha Zhang (The State Radio Monitoring Center and Testing Center, P.R. China)

A Modified Time-Switching Relaying Protocol for Multi-Destination Relay Networks with SWIPT

Ahmed Abdullah Al-habob (King Fahd University of Petroleum and Minerals, Saudi Arabia & Taiz University, Yemen); Anas M. Salhab (King Fahd University of Petroleum & Minerals, Saudi Arabia); Salam A. Zummo (KFUPM, Saudi Arabia); Mohamed-Slim Alouini (King Abdullah University of Science and Technology (KAUST), Saudi Arabia)

Energy Efficient Transmission Scheduling for Channel-adaptive Wireless Energy Transfer

Tan Bacinoglu (METU, Turkey); Onur Kaya (Isik University, Turkey); Elif Uysal-Biyikoglu (METU, Turkey)

Destination-assisted Jamming for Physical-Layer Security in SWIPT Cognitive Radio Systems

Runcong Su, Ying Wang and Ruijin Sun (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications, P.R. China)

 

PHY14: PHY14 - Physical Layer Secrecy III

Artificial-noise-aided secure beamforming in full-duplex wireless-powered relay

Myoungjun Ko, Sangseok Yun and Junguk Park (Korea Advanced Institute of Science and Technology, Korea); Jeongseok Ha (KAIST, Korea)

Physical Layer Security of Wireless Communication Systems Affected by LOS Blockage

Enrique Garcia-Troyano (Universidad de Malaga, Spain); Gerardo Gomez (University of Málaga, Spain); Francisco Javier Lopez-Martinez (Universidad de Malaga, Spain)

The Secrecy Capacity region of fading Erasure Z interference channel with No CSIT

Sanjay Karmakar and Anirban Ghosh (North Dakota State University, USA)

Antenna Selection for Secure Robust Communication in MISO-OFDMA Based Heterogeneous Cellular Networks

Saeed Sheikhzadeh (Tarbiat Modates University, Iran); Mohammad Reza Javan (Shahrood University of Technology, Iran); Nader Mokari (Tarbiat Modares University, Iran)

Energy-Delay-Secrecy Tradeoffs in Wireless Communications under Channel Uncertainty

Mustafa Ozmen and M. Cenk Gursoy (Syracuse University, USA)

 

PHY15: PHY15 - Channel Modeling III

LTE Radio Measurements Above Urban Rooftops for Aerial Communications

Rafhael Amorim (Aalborg University, Denmark); Huan Cong Nguyen (Aalborg University & Faculty of Engineering and Science, Denmark); István Z. Kovács (Nokia Bell Labs & Aalborg, Denmark); Jeroen Wigard (Nokia, Denmark); Troels B. Sørensen and Preben Mogensen (Aalborg University, Denmark)

Error Analysis of Wireless Transmission over Generalized Multipath/Shadowing Channels

Paschalis C. Sofotasios (Khalifa University & Tampere University of Technology, Finland); Seong Ki Yoo (Queen's University Belfast, United Kingdom (Great Britain)); Sami Muhaidat (Khalifa University, United Arab Emirates); Simon Cotton (Queen's University, Belfast, United Kingdom (Great Britain)); Michail Matthaiou (Queen's University Belfast, United Kingdom (Great Britain)); Mikko Valkama (Tampere University of Technology, Finland); George K. Karagiannidis (Aristotle University of Thessaloniki, Greece)

Clustering in Wireless Propagation Channel with a Statistics-based Framework

Yupeng Li and Jianhua Zhang (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications, P.R. China); Zhanyu Ma (BUPT-Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications, P.R. China)

Deployment and Trajectory Optimization for UAVs: A Quantization Theory Approach

Erdem Koyuncu, Raheleh Khodabakhsh, Nitin Surya and Hulya Seferoglu (University of Illinois at Chicago, USA)

 

PHY16: PHY16 - Modulation, Coding, Decoding, Detection

A New Type of Comb Pilot in FBMC/OQAM

Shaochuan Wu, Chunling Hao, Xiaoqing Liu and Kangjian Ma (Harbin Institute of Technology, P.R. China)

Reinforcement-Learning-Aided ML Detector for Uplink Massive MIMO Systems with Low-Precision ADCs

Yo-Seb Jeon, Minji So and Namyoon Lee (POSTECH, Korea)

Performance Analysis and Optimization for LDPC Coded OFDM Systems With Pulse Blanking

Yuan He, Ming Jiang and Xiaoning Wu (Southeast University, P.R. China); Chunming Zhao (National Mobile Communications Research Laboratory, Southeast University, P.R. China)

Implementation Aspects of a Pipeline ADMM-based LP Decoding of LDPC Convolutional Codes

Hayfa Ben Thameur (Higher School Of Communications Of Tunis (SUP'COM), University Of Carthage, Tunisia); Bertrand Le Gal (University of Bordeaux, France); Nadia Khouja (Grescom Laboratory Sup'Com Tunis & École Supérieure de Communications de Tunis, Tunisia); Fethi Tlili (Ecole Supérieure de Communications de Tunis, Tunisia); Christophe Jego (IMS CNRS Laboratory & IPB ENSEIRB-MATMECA, France)

SSK in the Presence of Improper Gaussian Noise: Optimal Receiver Design and Error Analysis

Malek Alsmadi (Lakehead University, Canada); Najah A. Abu Ali (UAEU, United Arab Emirates); Salama Said Ikki (Lakehead University, Canada)

 

PHY17: PHY17 - NOMA II

On the Foundation of NOMA and its Application to 5G Cellular Networks

Hikmet Sari (École Supérieure d'Électricité (SUPELEC), France); Ali Maatouk (CentraleSupélec, France); Ersoy Caliskan (Bogazici University, Turkey); Mohamad Assaad (CentraleSupelec, France); Mutlu Koca (Bogazici University, Turkey); Guan Gui (Nanjing University of Posts and Telecommunications, P.R. China)

Performance Analysis of Downlink NOMA Networks over Rayleigh Fading Channels

Mohammed W. Baidas (Kuwait University, Kuwait); Emad Alsusa (Manchester University, United Kingdom (Great Britain)); Khairi A. Hamdi (University of Manchester, United Kingdom (Great Britain))

Asynchronous Uplink Non-orthogonal Multiple Access (NOMA) with Cyclic Prefix

Xiaolu Wang (Harbin Institute of Technology, P.R. China); Fabrice Labeau (McGill University, Canada); Lin Mei (Harbin Institute of Technology, P.R. China)

SWIPT-Aided Uplink in Hybrid Non-Orthogonal Multiple Access

Syeda Kanwal Zaidi, Syed Faraz Hasan and Xiang Gui (Massey University, New Zealand)

Non-Orthogonal Multiple Access for FSO Backhauling

Marzieh Najafi (University of Erlangen-Nuremberg, Germany); Vahid Jamali (Friedrich-Alexander-University Erlangen-N¨urnberg, Germany); Panagiotis D. Diamantoulakis and George K. Karagiannidis (Aristotle University of Thessaloniki, Greece); Robert Schober (University of British Columbia, Canada)

 

NET5: NET5 - Security

The rival might be not smart: revising a CDMA jamming game

Andrey Garnaev and Wade Trappe (WINLAB, Rutgers University, USA)

Intrusion Detection for Wireless Sensor Networks: A Multi-Criteria Game Approach

Sanghai Guan (Tsinghua University, P.R. China); Jingjing Wang and Chunxiao Jiang (Tsinghua University, Beijing, P.R. China); Jihong Tong (Eastern Liaoning University, P.R. China); Yong Ren (Tsinghua University, Beijing, P.R. China)

Jamming Game for Secure OFDMA Systems

Behrouz Maham (Nazarbayev University, Kazakhstan); Vahed Fadakar (University of Tehran, Iran)

Cyber Security Issues of Internet of Electric Vehicles

Lamia Benazzouz (CRISTAL, Tunisia); Fraiji Yosra (National School of Computer Science(ENSI) & Cristal lab, Tunisia)

Privacy Protection and Mitigation of Unauthorized Tracking in 3GPP-WiFi Interworking Networks

Rajavelsamy R (Samsung India Software Operations Pvt Ltd, India); Debabrata Das (International Institute of Information Technology - Bangalore, India); Manoj Choudhary (Samsung R&D Institute India – Bangalore, India)

 

NET6: NET6 - Learning and Classification II

Dynamic Resource Allocation and Rate Coverage Analysis of Two-tier HetNet with Cognitive femtocell

Waleed AlSobhi and Hamid Aghvami (King's College London, United Kingdom (Great Britain))

Normalized Multi-Dimensional Parameter based Affinity Propagation Clustering for Cellular V2X

Takashi Koshimizu (Waseda University & NTT DOCOMO, Japan); Huan Wang, Jiang Liu and Zhenni Pan (Waseda University, Japan); Shigeru Shimamoto (Waseda University & Graduate School of Global Information and Telecommunication Studies, Japan)

Enhancing Coverage in Narrow Band-IoT Using Machine Learning

Marwa Chafii (CentraleSupélec & IETR, France); Faouzi Bader (CentraleSupélec, France); Jacques Palicot (CentraleSupélec/IETR, France)

Outlier Detection in Sensed Data using Statistical Learning Models for IoT

Nashreen Nesa, Tania Ghosh and Indrajit Banerjee (Indian Institute of Engineering Science and Technology, Shibpur, India)

A Cascade Forest Approach to Application Classification of Mobile Traces

Yang Liu (CAS, Institute of Information Engineering Beijing, P.R. China); Shuzhuang Zhang and Bo Ding (Beijing University of Post and Telecommunications, P.R. China); Xiaoqing Li (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications, P.R. China); Yipeng Wang (Chinese Academy of Sciences, P.R. China)

 

NET7: NET7 - Localization

Attack Tolerance of RSS-based Fingerprinting

Philipp Richter, Mikko Valkama and Elena Simona Lohan (Tampere University of Technology, Finland)

A Proposal of a RF Fingerprint-based Outdoor Localization Technique using Irregular Grid Maps

Gustavo Pimentel Bittencourt, Anderson Augusto Freitas Urbano and Daniel C Cunha (Federal University of Pernambuco, Brazil)

A novel NLOS mitigation approach for TDOA based on IMU measurements

Zhuoqi Zeng (Bosch (China) Investment Ltd., P.R. China); Steven Liu (University of Kaiserslautern, Germany); Lei Wang (TongJi University, Shanghai, P.R. China)

Wireless Location Tracking by a Sensor-Assisted Particle Filter and Floor Plans in a 2.5-D Space

Chi Chung Lo (National Chiao Tung University, Taiwan); Ting-Hui Chiang and Tsu-Kuang Lee (National Chiao-Tung University, Taiwan); Ling-Jyh Chen (Academia Sinica, Taiwan); Yu-Chee Tseng (National Chiao-Tung University, Taiwan)

User Location Prediction Based Cell Discovery Scheme for User-Centric Ultra-Dense Networks

Hao Wu (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications, P.R. China); Hui Tian (Beijng university of posts and telecommunications, P.R. China); Huang Zhaolong and Gaofeng Nie (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications, P.R. China)

 

NET8: NET8 - Planning

Minimum-Cost Wireless Backhaul Network Planning with Full-Duplex Links

Omid Taghizadeh (RWTH Aachen University, Germany); Praveen Sirvi and Santosh Narasimha (RWTH AAchen University, Germany); Jose Angel Leon Calvo and Rudolf Mathar (RWTH Aachen University, Germany)

Capacity Planning for 5G Packet-based Front-haul

Hassan Halabian (Huawei Technologies Canada, Canada); Peter Ashwood Smith (Huawei, Canada)

Traffic-Aware Multi-Tier Flying Network: Network Planning for Throughput Improvement

Eduardo Nuno Almeida (INESC TEC and Faculdade de Engenharia, Universidade do Porto, Portugal); Rui Campos (INESC TEC and Faculty of Engineering, University of Porto, Portugal); Manuel Pereira Ricardo (Universidade do Porto & INESC Porto, Portugal)

Optimal Planning of Virtual Mobile Networks

Jocelyne Elias (Paris Descartes University & Sorbonne Paris Cité, France); Fabio Martignon (Université Paris-Sud, France); Michele Mangili and Antonio Capone (Politecnico di Milano, Italy)

A Tractable Approach To Small Cell Dimensioning

Yanyan Wu (Xi'an Jiaotong-Liverpool University, P.R. China)

 

NET9: NET9 - Wireless Routing

Delay-efficient Routing across High-throughput Wireless Network Clusters

Deepa Phanish and Edward Coyle (Georgia Institute of Technology, USA)

A Novel Minimum Set Cover Routing Plane Construction Approach for Random Wireless IP Access Networks

Benyamin Abrishamchi, Mohammad Farhoudi, Andrej Mihailovic and Hamid Aghvami (King's College London, United Kingdom (Great Britain))

A New Hybrid Approach for Scalable Table-driven Routing in MANETs

Takuya Yoshihiro and Yuji Kitamura (Wakayama University, Japan); Anup Kumar Paul (East West University, Bangladesh); Atsuo Tachibana (KDDI Research, Japan); Teruyuki Hasegawa (KDDI, Japan)

Optimal Data Partitioning and Forwarding in Opportunistic Mobile Networks

Ning Wang and Jie Wu (Temple University, USA)

Analysis and Evaluation of the Hop Expansion Routing Algorithm (HERA) for Delay-Tolerant Networks

Alexander Yee and Pedro E Santacruz (San Jose State University, USA)

 

APP4: APP4 - Cloud, Edge and Fog Computing

A Control and Data Plane Split Approach for Partial Offloading in Mobile Fog Networks

Arash Bozorgchenani, Daniele Tarchi and Giovanni Emanuele Corazza (University of Bologna, Italy)

Edge Computing Meets Millimeter-wave enabled VR: Paving the way to cutting the cord

Mohammed Saad ElBamby (University of Oulu, Finland); Cristina Perfecto (University of the Basque Country UPV/EHU, Spain); Mehdi Bennis (Centre of Wireless Communications, University of Oulu, Finland); Klaus Doppler (Nokia Bell Labs, USA)

Deep Reinforcement Learning based Computation Offloading and Resource Allocation for MEC

Ji Li, Hui Gao, Tiejun Lv and Yueming Lu (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications, P.R. China)

Efficient Methods for Bearer Traffic Flow migration in NG-RAN

Karthikeyan Subramaniam (Samsung Research India, India); Vijay Kopparty (Samsung R&D Institute India - Bangalore, India); Prerit Jain (Samsung Research Instituate Bengaluru, India); Veerabhadrappa Gadag (Samsung Research Institute Bangalore, India); Manjunath Vanaraj (Samsung Research India, Bengaluru, India)

Linear State Estimation via 5G C-RAN Cellular Networks using Gaussian Belief Propagation

Mirsad Cosovic and Dejan Vukobratović (University of Novi Sad, Serbia); Vladimir Stankovic (University of Strathclyde, United Kingdom (Great Britain))

 

APP5: APP5 - SDN and NFV

Canonical domains for Optimal Network Slice Planning

Abdelquoddouss Laghrissi (Aalto University, School of Electrical Engineering, Finland); Tarik Taleb and Miloud Bagaa (Aalto University, Finland)

Real-time Aggregation Framework in a 5G SDN Self-Management Environment

Rui Pedro (Instituto de Telecomunicações - Aveiro & Altice Labs, Portugal); Susana Sargento (Instituto de Telecomunicações, Universidade de Aveiro, Portugal); Pedro Neves (Altice Labs, Portugal); Manuel Gil Pérez and Gregorio Martinez Perez (University of Murcia, Spain); Giacomo Bernini (Nextworks, Italy); Qi Wang and Jose Alcaraz-Calero (University of the West of Scotland, United Kingdom (Great Britain))

SDR and NFV extensions in the ns-3 LTE module for 5G rapid prototyping

Marco Miozzo (CTTC/CERCA, Spain); Nikolaos Bartzoudis (CTTC, Spain); Manuel Requena-Esteso (Centre Tecnològic de Telecomunicacions de Catalunya (CTTC), Spain); Oriol Font-Bach (Centre Tecnològic de Telecomunicacions de Catalunya, Spain); Pavel Harbanau (CTTC, Spain); David López-Bueno (Centre Tecnològic de Telecomunicacions de Catalunya (CTTC/CERCA), Spain); Miquel Payaró (CTTC, Spain); Josep Mangues-Bafalluy (Centre Tecnològic de Telecomunicacions de Catalunya (CTTC), Spain)

Efficient Virtual Evolved Packet Core Deployment Across Multiple Cloud Domains

Miloud Bagaa and Tarik Taleb (Aalto University, Finland); Abdelquoddouss Laghrissi (Aalto University, School of Electrical Engineering, Finland); Adlen Ksentini (Eurecom, France)

 

APP6: APP6 - Drone and Underwater Communications

Drones Path Planning for WSN Data Gathering: A Column Generation Heuristic Approach

Michele Garraffa (LIPN CNRS (UMR7030), Université Paris 13, Sorbonne Paris Cité, France); Mustapha Bekhti (Université Paris 13, Sorbonne Paris Cité, France); Lucas Létocart (LIPN CNRS (UMR7030), Université Paris 13, Sorbonne Paris Cité, France); Nadjib Achir (University of Paris 13 & L2TI - University of Paris 13, France); Khaled Boussetta (University of Paris 13, France)

Uplink Performance Analysis of a Drone Cell in a Random Field of Ground Interferers

Mahdi Azari (KU Leuven, Belgium); Fernando Rosas (Imperial College London & Centre of Complexity Science, United Kingdom (Great Britain)); Alessandro Chiumento (Katholieke Universiteit Leuven, Belgium); Amir Ligata (Nokia, Belgium); Sofie Pollin (KU Leuven, Belgium)

Modeling Power Control and Anypath Routing in Underwater Acoustic Sensor Networks

Rodolfo W. L. Coutinho and Azzedine Boukerche (University of Ottawa, Canada); Antonio A.F. Loureiro (Federal University of Minas Gerais, Brazil)

Modeling and Performance Analysis of Multihop Underwater Optical Wireless Sensor Networks

Abdulkadir Celik (KAUST, Saudi Arabia); Nasir Saeed (King Abdullah University of Science and Technology, Saudi Arabia); Tareq Y. Al-Naffouri (King Abdullah University of Science and Technology, USA); Mohamed-Slim Alouini (King Abdullah University of Science and Technology (KAUST), Saudi Arabia)

A Comparative Study on Underwater Communications For Enabling C/U Plane Splitting Based Hybrid UWSNs

Mona Mostafa, Hamada Esmaiel and Ehab Mahmoud Mohamed (Aswan University, Egypt)

 

APP7: APP7 - Information Centric Networking Techniques

Data Allocation for Multi-Class Distributed Storage Systems

Koosha Pourtahmasi Roshandeh, Moslem Noori, Masoud Ardakani and Chintha Tellambura (University of Alberta, Canada)

Performance Benchmark of Transcoding as a Virtual Network Function in CDN as a Service Slicing

Ilias Benkacem, Tarik Taleb and Miloud Bagaa (Aalto University, Finland); Hannu Flinck (Nokia Bell Labs, Finland)

ICN Congestion Control for Wireless Links

Bengt Ahlgren (SICS, Sweden); Per Hurtig (Karlstad University, Sweden); Henrik Abrahamsson (SICS, Sweden); Karl-Johan Grinnemo and Anna Brunstrom (Karlstad University, Sweden)

Information-Centric Networking Meets Delay Tolerant Networking: Beyond Edge Caching

Sara Arabi (ENSEM, Hassan II University, Morocco); Essaid Sabir (ENSEM, Hassan II University of Casablanca, Morocco); Halima Elbiaze (University of Quebec at Montreal, Canada)

Hop-By-Hop Interest Rate Notification and Adjustment in Named Data Networks

Safa Mejri (IResCoMath, Tunisia); Haifa Touati (Ensi, Cristal, Tunisia); Farouk Kamoun (SESAME University, Tunisia)

 

MAC6: MAC6 - 5G MAC Design

Frame Structure Design for Massive MIMO Systems-PHY Perspective

Yi-Fan Wang and Ju-Hong Lee (National Taiwan University, Taiwan)

Weighted Graph Coloring Based Softer Pilot Reuse for TDD Massive MIMO Systems

Wenson Chang and Han-Wei Chan (National Cheng Kung University, Taiwan)

Improved Genetic Algorithm Based Intelligent Resource Allocation in 5G Ultra Dense Networks

Shaoyi Xu and Ruitao Li (Beijing Jiaotong University, P.R. China); Qinghai Yang (Xidian University, P.R. China)

Throughput Maximisation in Small Cell Networks using Power Control

Hanifa Nabuuma (University of Manchester, United Kingdom (Great Britain)); Emad Alsusa (Manchester University, United Kingdom (Great Britain)); Daniel K. C. So (University of Manchester, United Kingdom (Great Britain))

Power Control for Coordinated NOMA Downlink with Cell-Edge Users

Qianyun Guo and Chi Wan Sung (City University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong); Yi Chen (The Chinese University of Hong Kong, Shenzhen, Hong Kong); Chung Shue Chen (Bell Labs, Nokia, France)

 

MAC7: MAC7 - MAC Design

Performance Analysis of Sidelink Data Communications in Autonomous Mode

Antonio M. Cipriano (Thales Communications and Security, France); Dorin Panaitopol (Thales Communications & Security (TCS), France)

Wireless Network Optimization via Stochastic Sub-gradient Descent: Rate Analysis

Amrit Singh Bedi (IIT Kanpur, India); Ketan Rajawat (Indian Institute of Technology Kanpur, India)

Average Age of Information with Hybrid ARQ under a Resource Constraint

Elif Tugce Ceran (Imperial College, United Kingdom (Great Britain)); Deniz Gündüz and András György (Imperial College London, United Kingdom (Great Britain))

FS-MAC: A Flexible MAC Platform for Wireless Networks

Jefferson Cordeiro, Daniel Fernandes Macedo and Luiz F. M. Vieira (Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais, Brazil)

DMDL: a Hierarchical Approach to Design, Visualize, and Implement MAC Protocols

Peng Wang (RWTH Aachen University, Germany); Marina Petrova (KTH Royal Institute of Technolgy, Sweden); Petri Mähönen (RWTH Aachen University, Germany)

 

PHY18: PHY18 - Wireless Security

Cognitive Radio from Hell: Flipping Attack on Direct-Sequence Spread Spectrum

J Harshan (Indian Institute of Technology Delhi, India); Yih-Chun Hu (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign, USA)

ICA-Based Channel Estimation and Identification Against Pilot Spoofing Attack for OFDM Systems

Dongyang Xu and Pinyi Ren (Xi'an Jiaotong University, P.R. China); James A. Ritcey (University of Washington, USA); Hongliang He and Qian Xu (Xi'an Jiaotong University, P.R. China)

Stalkers: A Physical-Layer Solution Towards Co-existence with WiFi

Fatima Ahsan (Rice University, USA); Momin Uppal (Lahore University of Management Sciences, Pakistan)

1-Bit Compressive Sensing Encryption in Multicarrier Systems

Yong-Gu Lee, Hanseong Jo and Jinho Choi (Gwangju Institute of Science and Technology (GIST), Korea)

A Stochastic Approach in Private Information Retrieval

Hyowoon Seo and Wan Choi (KAIST, Korea)

 

PHY19: PHY19 - Full Duplex

Adaptive Filter based Blind Residual Self-Interference Cancellation in Full-Duplex MIMO Transceivers

Abhishek Ambede, Sirigina Rajendra Prasad and A S Madhukumar (Nanyang Technological University, Singapore)

Spectral Efficiency Analysis of Multi-pair Two-Way Full-Duplex Relay Systems with Direct Link

Houda Chafnaji (INPT Rabat, Morocco); Mustapha Benjillali (INPT, Morocco)

Virtual Full-Duplex Distributed Spatial Modulation with SER-Optimal and Suboptimal Detection

Amir Shehni and Mark F. Flanagan (University College Dublin, Ireland)

Multi-Antenna Assisted Virtual Full-Duplex Relaying with Reliability-Aware Iterative Decoding

Jiancao Hou and Sandeep Narayanan Kadan Veedu (King's College London, United Kingdom (Great Britain)); Yi Ma (University of Surrey, United Kingdom (Great Britain)); Mohammad Shikh-Bahaei (Kings college London, United Kingdom (Great Britain))

Fronthaul Compression and Precoding Design for MIMO Full-duplex Cognitive Radio Networks

Ali Cagatay Cirik (Ofinno Technologies, USA); Omid Taghizadeh (RWTH Aachen University, Germany); Lutz Lampe (University of British Columbia, Canada); Rudolf Mathar (RWTH Aachen University, Germany)

 

PHY20: PHY20 - mmWave I

Low Complexity DoA Estimation in Millimeter Wave MIMO with RF Lens

Gee Yong Suk and Yeon-Geun Lim (Yonsei University, Korea); H. Birkan Yilmaz (Universitat Politecnica de Catalunya (UPC), Spain); Jae-Nam Shim, Dong Ku Kim and Chan-Byoung Chae (Yonsei University, Korea)

Simulations of beamforming performance and energy efficiency for 5G mm-wave cellular networks

Michel Matalatala (Ghent University & Belgium, Belgium); Margot Deruyck (Ghent University - IMEC, Belgium); Emmeric Tanghe (Ghent University, Belgium); Luc Martens (Ghent University-IMEC, Belgium); Wout Joseph (Ghent University/IMEC, Belgium)

MmWave Channel Estimation via Atomic Norm Minimization for Multi-user Hybrid Precoding

Junquan Deng and Olav Tirkkonen (Aalto University, Finland); Christoph Studer (Cornell University, USA)

Optimal Uplink Channel Estimation Algorithm for OFDM Based MmWave Massive MIMO Systems

Moufida Hajjaj (SUP'COM, Tunisia); Ridha Bouallegue (Innov'COM @ Sup'Com., Tunisia)

An Initial Access Scheme for FDD Spectrum Bands in Standalone Millimeter-Wave Networks

Maria Lozano (Universidad Politécnica de Madrid, Spain); Javier Lorca (Telefonica I+D, Spain); Luis Mendo (Universidad Politécnica de Madrid, Spain)

 

PHY21: PHY21 - Device to Device D2D

Power Control and Mode Selection for VBR Video Streaming in D2D Networks

Chuang Ye, M. Cenk Gursoy and Senem Velipasalar (Syracuse University, USA)

Success Probability of Millimeter-Wave D2D Networks with Heterogeneous Antenna Arrays

Na Deng and Yi Sun (Dalian University of Technology, P.R. China); Martin Haenggi (University of Notre Dame, USA)

A Cascaded Channel-Power Allocation for D2D Underlaid Cellular Networks Using Matching Theory

Yiling Yuan, Tao Yang, Yuedong Xu and Hui Feng (Fudan University, P.R. China); Bo Hu (Fudan University, Shanghai, P.R. China)

On Direction-of-Arrival (DoA) Feedback and Precoding for D2D Assisted Massive MIMO

Hong-Yunn Chen (National Taiwan University Graduate Institute of Networking and Multimedia (GINM), Taiwan); Cheng-Fu Chou (NTU, Taiwan); Leana Golubchik (University of Southern California, USA)

Joint Channel Allocation and Power Control for D2D Communications Using Stochastic Geometry

Asmaa Abdallah (American University of Beirut, USA); Ali Chehab (American University of Beirut, Lebanon); Mohammad Mansour (American University of Beirut, USA)

 

PHY22: PHY22 - Optical & Visible Light Communications

Robust Precoding Design for Indoor MU-MISO Visible Light Communication

Houssem Sifaou (King Abdullah University of Science and Technology, Saudi Arabia); Abla Kammoun (Kaust, Saudi Arabia); Ki-Hong Park and Mohamed-Slim Alouini (King Abdullah University of Science and Technology (KAUST), Saudi Arabia)

Performance Analysis of Quad-LED Complex Spatial Modulation in Visible Light Communication System

Qi Zhang and Zhiquan Bai (Shandong University, P.R. China); Na Zhang (School of Information Science & Engineering, Shandong University, P.R. China); Shangqian Sun (School of Physics, Shandong University, P.R. China); Tao Han (Huazhong University of Science and Technology, P.R. China); Kyung Sup Kwak (Inha University, Korea)

Improved Angle Diversity Non-imaging Receiver with a Help of Mirror in Indoor MIMO-VLC Systems

Ki-Hong Park and Mohamed-Slim Alouini (King Abdullah University of Science and Technology (KAUST), Saudi Arabia)

Chip-Scale Remote Radio Head Interface for Full-Duplex Coherent Optical Wireline-Wireless Network

Bernhard Schrenk (AIT Austrian Institute of Technology, Austria)

Spatial-Mode Multiplexing with Mutually Coherent Channels in Free Space Optical Communications

Shenjie Huang (the Uinviersity of Edinburgh, United Kingdom (Great Britain)); Majid Safari (University of Edinburgh, United Kingdom (Great Britain))

 

NET10: NET10 - Spectrum Management

Multiuser Full-Duplex Relaying with Unreliable Backhauls under Spectrum Sharing Environment

Hongwu Liu and Kyung Sup Kwak (Inha University, Korea)

Novel Distributed Spectrum Sensing Techniques for Cognitive Radio Networks

Rajitha Senanayake (University of Melbourne, Australia); Peter J Smith and Pawel A. Dmochowski (Victoria University of Wellington, New Zealand); Jamie S Evans (University of Melbourne, Australia)

Quantifying the Spectrum Occupancy in an Outdoor 5 GHz WiFi Network with Directional Antennas

Michael Rademacher and Karl Jonas (Bonn-Rhein-Sieg University of Applied Sciences, Germany); Mathias Kretschmer (Fraunhofer FIT, Germany)

Hybrid Spectrum Sharing for Cognitive Small Cells

Pavel Mach and Zdenek Becvar (Czech Technical University in Prague, Czech Republic); Amir Leshem (Bar-Ilan University, Israel)

A Novel Spectrum Allocation Scheme for Software-Defined LTE-WiFi Network

Muntadher Alshaikh Ali and Abbas Jamalipour (University of Sydney, Australia)

 

NET11: NET11 - Virtualized RAN & Edge Networks

M $^2$ EC: A Multi-tenant Resource Orchestration in Multi-access Edge Computing Systems

Lanfranco Zanzi (NEC Europe Ltd, Germany); Fabio Giust (NEC Laboratories Europe, Germany); Vincenzo Sciancalepore (NEC Laboratories Europe GmbH, Germany)

Optimal Resource Sharing in Multi-Tenant 5G Networks

Jinwei Gang and Vasilis Friderikos (King's College London, United Kingdom (Great Britain))

Bankruptcy game based resource allocation algorithm for 5G Cloud-RAN slicing

Yang Jia (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications, P.R. China); Hui Tian (Beijng university of posts and telecommunications, P.R. China); Shaoshuai Fan and Pengtao Zhao (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications, P.R. China); Kun Zhao (Nokia Shanghai Bell, P.R. China)

RRH Clustering in Cloud Radio Access Networks with Re-association Consideration

Karen Boulos (Saint Joseph University of Beirut & University of Paris-Sud, Lebanon); Melhem El Helou (Saint Joseph University of Beirut, Lebanon); Kinda Khawam (Université de Versailles, France); Marc Ibrahim (Saint Joseph University & Saint Joseph University - ESIB, Lebanon); Steven Martin (Paris-Sud University, France); Hadi Edmond Sawaya (Saint Joseph University, Lebanon)

SDN-based Local Breakout for Mobile Edge Computing in Radio Access Network

Yifan Yu (Intel Labs China, P.R. China)

 

APP10: APP10 - UAV Communications

Remote Control of Automated Vehicles over Unreliable Channels

Mohammad Ali Nazari (Chalmers University of Technology, Sweden); Themistoklis Charalambous (Aalto University, Finland); Jonas Sjöberg and Henk Wymeersch (Chalmers University of Technology, Sweden)

Progressive Ad-Hoc Route Reconstruction Using Distributed UAV Relays after a Large-Scale Failure

Christina Suyong Shin, So-Yeon Park, JinYi Yoon and HyungJune Lee (Ewha Womans University, Korea)

Aviation Time Minimization of UAV for Data Collection from Energy Constrained Sensor Networks

Jie Gong (Sun Yat-sen University, P.R. China); Tsung-Hui Chang (The Chinese University of Hong Kong, Shenzhen, P.R. China); Chao Shen (Beijing Jiaotong University, P.R. China); Xiang Chen (Sun Yat-sen University, P.R. China)

Deployment of Multi-layer UAV Relay System

Sang Ik Han (Korea Advanced Institute of Science and Technology (KAIST), Korea); Jaeuk Baek (Korea Advanced Institute of Science and Technology, Korea); Youngnam Han (KAIST, Korea)

Efficient 3D Aerial Base Station Placement Considering Users Mobility by Reinforcement Learning

Rozhina Ghanavi (University of Tehran, Iran); Elham Kalantari (University of Ottawa, Canada); Maryam Sabbaghian (University of Tehran, Iran); Halim Yanikomeroglu (Carleton University, Canada); Abbas Yongacoglu (University of Ottawa, Canada)

 

APP11: APP11 - IoT and WSN

A Crowd-Assisted Architecture for Securing BLE Beacon-based IoT Infrastructure

Kang Eun Jeon and James She (Hong Kong University of Science and Technology, Hong Kong); Simon Wong (CyPhy Media Ltd., Hong Kong)

Stochastic Geometry Based Pricing for Infrastructure Sharing in IoT Networks

Arman Azizi and Nader Mokari (Tarbiat Modares University, Iran); Saeede Enayati (Tarbiat Modares University of Tehran, Iran); Hossein Pishro-Nik (University of Massachusetts, Amherst, USA); Hamid Saeedi (Tarbiat Modares University, Iran)

Calibrating Low-Cost Air Quality Sensors Using Multiple Arrays of Sensors

Jose M. Barcelo-Ordinas (Universitat Politècnica de Catalunya (UPC), Spain); Jorge Garcia-Vidal (Technical University of Catalonia (UPC), Spain); Messaoud Doudou (CERIST Research Center, Algeria); Santiago Rodrigo-Muñoz (Universitat Politecnica de Catalunya (UPC), Spain); Albert Cerezo- Llavero (Universitat Politècnica de Catalunya (UPC), Spain)

Reliable Wireless Sensor Networks Topology Control for Critical Internet of Things Applications

Dina Deif and Yasser Gadallah (The American University in Cairo, Egypt)

Prolonging WSN Lifetime with an Actual Charging Model

Zhi Ma (Nanjing University, P.R. China); Jie Wu (Temple University, USA); Sheng Zhang and Sanglu Lu (Nanjing University, P.R. China)

 

APP8: APP8 - Crowdsourcing & Participatory Sensing

RAIK: Regional Analysis with Geodata and Crowdsourcing to Infer Key Performance Indicators

Rita Enami, Dinesh Rajan and Joseph D. Camp (Southern Methodist University, USA)

TCAM: A Truthful Combinatorial Auction Mechanism for Crowdsourcing Systems

Jingmei Cui, Yu-e Sun and He Huang (Soochow University, P.R. China); Hansong Guo and Yang Du (University of Science and Technology of China, P.R. China); Wenjian Yang and Meixuan Li (Soochow University, P.R. China)

Competition and Cooperation Analysis for Data Sponsored Market: A Network Effects Model

Zehui Xiong, Shaohan Feng, Dusit Niyato and Ping Wang (Nanyang Technological University, Singapore); Yang Zhang (Wuhan University of Technology, P.R. China)

PPDCA: Privacy-Preserving Crowdsensing Data Collection and Analysis with Randomized Response

Bo-Cheng Lin (Feng Chia University, Taiwan); Shang-Hong Wu (National Sun Yat-Sen University, Taiwan); Yao-Tung Tsou (Feng Chia University, Taiwan); Yennun Huang (Academia Sinica, Taiwan)

Privacy-Respecting Rewards for Participatory Sensing Applications

Tassos Dimitriou (Computer Technology Institute in Greece and Kuwait University, Greece)

 

APP9: APP9 - Localization and Positioning

Complex Domain Super MDS: Computationally Efficient Localization via Ranging and Angle Information

Alireza Ghods (Jacobs University Bremen, Germany); Giuseppe Abreu (Jacobs University Bremen, Germany & Ritsumeikan University, Japan)

Indoor Localization using Analog Output of Pyroelectric Infrared Sensors

Bodhibrata Mukhopadhyay (Indian Institute of Technology Delhi, India); Sanat Sarangi (Tata Consultancy Services, India); Seshan Srirangarajan (Indian Institute of Technology Delhi, India); Subrat Kar (Indian Institute of Technology, Delhi, India)

Localization of Access Points Based on the Rayleigh Lognormal Model

Jushang Shen, Baoqi Huang, Xiaomin Kang and Bing Jia (Inner Mongolia University, P.R. China); Wuyungerile Li (School of Computer Science, P.R. China)

Positioning of High-speed Trains using 5G New Radio Synchronization Signals

Jukka Talvitie, Toni A Levanen and Mike Koivisto (Tampere University of Technology, Finland); Kari Pajukoski (Nokia, Bell-Labs, Finland); Markku K. Renfors and Mikko Valkama (Tampere University of Technology, Finland)

Mass-Centered Weight Update Scheme for Particle Filter Based Indoor Pedestrian Positioning

Wenhua Shao (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications, P.R. China); Luo Haiyong (Institute of Computing Technology, Chinese Academy of Sciences, P.R. China); Fang Zhao and Cong Wang (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications, P.R. China); Antonino Crivello (Institute of Information Science and Technologies - CNR & University of Siena, Italy); Muhammad Zahid Tunio (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications, P.R. China)

Improved Multi-Channel Ranging Precision Bound for Narrowband LPWAN in Multipath Scenarios

Florian Wolf (CEA Grenoble & University of Limoges, France); Christophe Villien (CEA, France); Sébastien de Rivaz (CEA-LETI, France); Francois Dehmas (CEA-Leti Minatec, France); Jean-Pierre Cances (XLIM, France)

 

MAC8: MAC8 - Efficient Resource Management

Relay Selection, Subcarrier Pairing and Power Allocation for Energy Efficiency and QoS Guarantees

Juno Saraiva (Federal University of Ceará, Brazil); Francisco Rafael Marques Lima (Wireless Telecom Research Group (GTEL), Brazil); Tarcisio F.Maciel (Federal University of Ceará, Brazil); Francisco R. P. Cavalcanti (Federal University of Ceará & GTEL - Wireless Telecom Research Group, Brazil)

Optimal Power Allocation for QoS-Constrained Downlink Networks with Finite Blocklength codes

Yulin Hu (RWTH Aachen University, Germany); Mustafa Ozmen and M. Cenk Gursoy (Syracuse University, USA); Anke Schmeink (RWTH Aachen University, Germany)

An Efficient MAC Scheme for Full-Duplex Communications on Wireless Networks

Lucas Guimarães and Jacir Luiz Bordim (University of Brasilia, Brazil)

Energy-Efficient Two-Way Transmission in Regenerative Full-Duplex Relaying Systems

Qimei Cui, Zhichun Shangguan, Yuhao Zhang and Baoling Liu (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications, P.R. China)

Efficient Loss-Aware Uplink Scheduling

Yiğit Özcan and Catherine Rosenberg (University of Waterloo, Canada)

 

PHY24: PHY24 - Precoding and Security

Outdoor Experiment on User Mobility Using Distributed MIMO Beamforming for 5G Radio Access

Kiichi Tateishi, Daisuke Kurita, Atsushi Harada and Yoshihisa Kishiyama (NTT DOCOMO, INC., Japan); Shoji Itoh (Nippon Ericsson, Japan); Hideshi Murai (Ericsson Japan, Japan); Arne Simonsson and Peter Ökvist (Ericsson Research, Sweden)

Experimental Validation of a Robust Beam Alignment Algorithm in an Indoor Environment

Tobias Kadur (Technische Universitat Dresden, Germany); Wolfgang Rave (Dresden University of Technology, Germany); Hsiao-Lan Chiang (Technical University of Dresden, Germany); Gerhard Fettweis (Technische Universität Dresden, Germany)

Performance Evaluation of Codebook Designs for FD-MIMO with Multiple Panel Array Systems

Hun Min Shin and Taeseok Oh (Korea University, Korea); Hanjin Kim (Korea Univversity, Korea); Jaein Kim (Korea University, Korea); Haibao Ren (Huawei Technologies, P.R. China); Yuanjie Li (Huawei Technoligies, P.R. China); Inkyu Lee (Korea University, Korea)

Artificial Noise Inserted Secure Communication in Time-Reversal Systems

Si Li, Na Li, Xiaofeng Tao, Zunning Liu, Haowei Wang and Jin Xu (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications, P.R. China)

 

PHY25: PHY25 - Fog Networks & Caching

Cache-Aided Fog Radio Access Networks with Partial Connectivity

Ahmed Elkordy (Imperial College, London& Nile University, Cairo); Abolfazl Motahari (Sharif University of Technology, Iran); Mohammed Nafie (Cairo University & Nile University, Egypt); Deniz Gündüz (Imperial College London, United Kingdom (Great Britain))

Tradeoffs between Storage and Latency for Cache-Aided Relay Interference Channels with No CSIT

Haobo Liang (Hong Kong University of Science and Technology, Hong Kong); Roger Cheng (HKUST, Hong Kong)

Optimal Resource Allocation in Ultra-low Power Fog-computing SWIPT-based Networks

Nafiseh Janatian and Ivan Stupia (Université Catholique de Louvain, Belgium); Luc Vandendorpe (Université catholique de Louvain, Belgium)

Cache-Enabled Heterogeneous Wireless Networks with Random Discontinuous Transmission

Wanli Wen (Southeast University, P.R. China); Fu-Chun Zheng (University of York, United Kingdom (Great Britain) & Southeast University, P.R. China); Ying Cui (Shanghai Jiaotong University, P.R. China); Shi Jin and Yanxiang Jiang (Southeast University, P.R. China)

Degrees of Freedom of the Cache-Aided Multi-Hop Line Network

Ying Liu, Qiang Wang and Wenqi Zhang (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications, P.R. China); Xiaoxuan Zhu (China Science and Technology Exchange Center, P.R. China)

 

PHY26: PHY26 - mmWave II

SWISS: Spectrum Weighted Identification of Signal Sources for mmWave Systems

Ziming Cheng, Jingyue Huang and Meixia Tao (Shanghai Jiao Tong University, P.R. China); Pooi-Yuen Kam (National University of Singapore, Singapore)

Average Downlink SINR Model for 5G mmWave Networks with Analog Beamforming

Umur Karabulut and Ahmad Awada (Nokia Bell Labs, Germany); Andreas Lobinger (Nokia Siemens Networks, Germany); Ingo Viering (Nomor Research GmbH, Germany); Meryem Simsek and Gerhard Fettweis (Technische Universität Dresden, Germany)

Impact of Hardware Impairments on mmW MIMO Systems with Hybrid Precoding

Oluwatayo Kolawole and Anastasios Papazafeiropoulos (University of Edinburgh, United Kingdom (Great Britain)); Tharmalingam Ratnarajah (The University of Edinburgh, United Kingdom (Great Britain))

 

PHY27: PHY27 - MIMO I

A Novel Compact wideband MIMO system with four elements for LTE-A mobile terminals

Khaoula Mabrouki (University of Tunis El Manar, Tunisia); Belgacem Aouadi (SUP'COM, Tunisia); Jamel Belhadj Tahar (Sup'Com, Tunisia)

Performance Analysis of Extended RASK under Imperfect Channel Estimation and Antenna Correlation

Ali Mokh (Institut National des Sciences Appliquées de Rennes, France); Matthieu Crussière (IETR - Electronics and Telecommunications Research Institute of Rennes (IETR) & INSA - National Institute of Applied Sciences, France); Maryline Hélard (INSA Rennes & IETR Institute of Electronics and Telecommunications of Rennes, France)

Digital vs. analog coherent combining on RL-ESPAR antennas

Juan Bucheli Garcia (Huawei Technologies & Telecom Paristech, France); Mohamed Kamoun (Huawei France, France); Alain Sibille (Telecom ParisTech, France)

Time-Shifted Pilots Multiplexed with Uplink Data and Unequal Power Allocation

Mario H. Castañeda (Huawei Technologies Duesseldorf GmbH & European Research Center, Germany); Jian Luo (Huawei Technologies Duesseldorf GmbH, Germany)

Performance analysis of maximally improper signaling for multiple-antenna systems

Christian Lameiro (University of Paderborn, Germany); Ignacio Santamaria (University of Cantabria, Spain); Peter J. Schreier (Universitaet Paderborn, Germany)

 

PHY28: PHY28 - Cooperative & Relay Communications I

Priority-Based Max-Link Relay Selection Scheme for Buffer-Aided DF Cooperative Networks

Manoj B R (IIT Delhi, India); Ranjan K. Mallik (Indian Institute of Technology - Delhi, India); Manav Bhatnagar (Indian Institute of Technology Delhi, India)

On the two-way diamond relay channel with lattice-based Compress-and-Forward

Anne Savard (IMT Lille Douai - IRCICA, France); Laurent Clavier (Institut Mines-Telecom, Telecom Lille & IEMN / IRCICA, France)

Order-statistics based Analysis of Distributed Antenna Systems with Limited RF Chains

Rajitha Senanayake (University of Melbourne, Australia); Peter J Smith (Victoria University of Wellington, New Zealand); Jamie S Evans (University of Melbourne, Australia)

Switching-Based Hybrid FSO/RF Transmission for DF Relaying System

Shubha Sharma (NTU Singapore, India); A S Madhukumar (Nanyang Technological University, Singapore); Swaminathan Ramabadran (Nanyang Technological University Singapore, India)

A New Achievable Sum DoF Result in Multi-user Half-duplex Relay Networks

Chao Wang, Xiaoying Zhang, Ping Wang and Fuqiang Liu (Tongji University, P.R. China)

 

NET12: NET12 - Ultra-Dense Networks

Self-Optimizing Interference Management for Non-Orthogonal Multiple Access in Ultra-Dense Networks

Yiming Liu (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunicaitons, P.R. China); F. Richard Yu (Carleton University, Canada); Xi Li, Hong Ji and Heli Zhang (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications, P.R. China); Victor C.M. Leung (University of British Columbia, Canada)

Design Principles for Ultra-dense Wi-Fi Deployments

Lester Ho (Bell Labs, Nokia, Ireland); Haris Gacanin (Nokia Bell Labs, Belgium)

Scalable Resource Allocation for Dynamic TDD with Traffic and Propagation Awareness

Haris Celik and Ki Won Sung (KTH Royal Institute of Technology, Sweden)

Stochastic Geometry and Markov Chain Model Based Throughput Analysis in Dense WLANs

Shan Jiang (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications, P.R. China); Tao Lei (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications & Beijing Key Laboratory of Network System Architecture and Convergence, P.R. China); Xiangming Wen (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications, P.R. China); Zhaoming Lu (BUPT, P.R. China)

Placement of Access Points in an Ultra-Dense 5G Network with Optimum Power and Bandwidth

Goutam Audhya (BSNL, Kolkata, India); Koushik Sinha (Southern Illinois University, USA); Pratham Majumder (Indian Statistical Institute, India); Satya Das (ept. of Computer Science and Engineering, SOA University, Bhubaneswar, India); Bhabani P Sinha (Indian Statistical Institute, India)

 

NET13: NET13 - Multicast and Broadcast

Energy Efficient Multicast Beamforming in Ultra Dense Networks

Dania Marabissi, Giulio Bartoli, Luigia Micciullo and Romano Fantacci (University of Florence, Italy)

A Novel Information Diffusing Method With Virtual Cells Based Wi-Fi Direct In Disaster Area Networks

Tohn Furutani, Yuichi Kawamoto, Hiroki Nishiyama and Nei Kato (Tohoku University, Japan)

Cooperative Broadcast Performance Prediction Using Inter-Node Distance Distributions

Tim Rüegg (ETH Zurich, Switzerland); Filippo Gentile (ETH of Zurich, Switzerland); Armin Wittneben (ETH Zurich, Switzerland)

An Expanded Network Coding with Finite Buffer Size Information Dissemination Approach in Social Networks

Jing Yue (KTH Royal Institute of Technology, Sweden); Ming Xiao (Royal Institute of Technology, Sweden); Zihuai Lin (University of Sydney, Australia); Branka Vucetic (The University of Sydney, Australia)

Multicast Repair for Broadcast Flows to the Handheld Receivers

Muhammad Moiz Anis (Habib University, Pakistan); Luis Suárez (Huawei Russian Research Center, Russia); Johann Leithon (Aalto University, Finland); Dushantha Nalin K. Jayakody (National Research Tomsk Polytechnic University, Russia)

 

NET14: NET14 - Cloud and Fog Computing

Fog Micro Service Market: Promoting Fog Computing using Free Market Mechanism

Yi-Hsuan Hung and Chih-Yu Wang (Academia Sinica, Taiwan)

Community-based Allocation and Migration Strategies for Fog Computing

Katja Gilly (Miguel Hernandez University, Spain)

Computation Offloading over a Shared Communication Channel for Mobile Cloud Computing

Kai Guo, Mingcong Yang and Yongbing Zhang (University of Tsukuba, Japan)

High Speed Process Migration Method for Edge Computing

Motoshi Horii (Fujitsu Labolatories ltd, Japan); Yuji Kojima (Fujitsu Laboratories LTD., Japan); Ken-ichi Fukuda (Fujitsu Laboratories ltd., Japan)

A Stochastic Programming Approach for Risk Management in Mobile Cloud Computing

Hoang Thai Dinh, Dusit Niyato, Ping Wang and Shaun Wang (Nanyang Technological University, Singapore); Diep N. Nguyen and Eryk Dutkiewicz (University of Technology Sydney, Australia)

 

APP12: APP12 - Full-Duplex

Coloring Based Access-Backhaul Scheduling in Ultra Dense Networks with Flexible Duplex

Yuwei Yao (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications, P.R. China); Hui Tian (Beijng university of posts and telecommunications, P.R. China); Gaofeng Nie and Huang Zhaolong (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications, P.R. China)

Can Full-Duplex Jamming Reduce the Energy-Cost of a Secure Bit?

Omid Taghizadeh (RWTH Aachen University, Germany); Peter Neuhaus (Vodafone Chair Mobile Communications Systems, Technische Universität Dresden, Germany); Rudolf Mathar (RWTH Aachen University, Germany)

Performance Analysis of Low Latency Multiple Full-Duplex Selective Decode and Forward Relays

Fatima Ezzahra Airod (Institut Nationale des Postes et Télécommunications (INPT), Morocco); Houda Chafnaji (INPT Rabat, Morocco); Halim Yanikomeroglu (Carleton University, Canada)

Performance Study on Cache Enabled Full-Duplex Device-to-Device Networks

Kasun T. Hemachandra (University of Moratuwa, Sri Lanka); Okechukwu Ochia and Abraham O Fapojuwo (University of Calgary, Canada)

Analysis of Utilizing Lossless Networks for Self-Interference Cancellation Purpose

Ramez Askar (Fraunhofer Institute for Telecommunications, Heinrich Hertz Institute, Germany); Abdulsalam Hamdan (Fraunhofer Heinrich Hertz Institut & TU Berlin, Germany); Wilhelm Keusgen (Fraunhofer Heinrich Hertz Institute, Germany); Thomas Haustein (Fraunhofer Institute for Telecommunications, Heinrich-Hertz-Institut, Germany)

 

APP13: APP13 - Vehicular Communications and Intelligent Transportation Systems

Monitoring Road Traffic with a UAV-based System

Mouna Elloumi (University of Toulouse, IRIT-ENSEEIHT & University of Manouba, CRISTAL-ENSI, Tunisia); Riadh Dhaou (IRIT/ENSEEIHT, University of Toulouse, France); Benoit Escrig (Université de Toulouse & IRIT, France); Hanen Idoudi (National School of Computer Science - University of Manouba, Tunisia); Leila Azouz Saidane (ENSI, University of Manouba, Tunisia)

Multi-RATs support to improve V2X communication

Ji Lianghai (Technical University of Kaiserslautern, Germany); Andreas Weinand (University of Kaiserslautern, Germany); Bin Han (Technische Universität Kaiserslautern, Germany); Hans D. Schotten (University of Kaiserslautern, Germany)

A Car Following Based Rate Control Algorithm for VANET in Intelligent Transportation Systems

Zhongyi Shen, Xin Zhang, Shiyuan Wang and Dacheng Yang (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications, P.R. China)

Evaluation of LTE-Advanced Connectivity Options for the Provisioning of V2X Services

David Martín-Sacristán, Sandra Roger, David Garcia-Roger and Jose F Monserrat (Universitat Politècnica de València, iTEAM Research Institute, Spain); Apostolos Kousaridas, Panagiotis Spapis, Serkan Ayaz and Chan Zhou (Huawei Technologies, German Research Center, Germany)

Transmission time analysis for hybrid V2V and V2I communications in multi-lane vehicular networks

Sicheng Zhao, Xuefei Zhang, Yan Han and Xiaofeng Tao (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications, P.R. China)

 

APP14: APP14 - IoT Systems

A Marketplace for Efficient and Secure Caching for IoT Applications in 5G Networks

Muhammad Usman (University of Trento, Italy); Muhammad Rizwan Asghar (The University of Auckland, New Zealand); Imran Shafique Ansari (Texas A&M University at Qatar (TAMUQ), Qatar); Fabrizio Granelli (University of Trento, Italy); Qammer H Abbasi (University of Glasgow, United Kingdom (Great Britain)); Khalid A. Qaraqe (Texas A&M University at Qatar, USA)

DIVISOR: Dynamic Virtual Sensor Formation for Overlapping Region in IoT-based Sensor-Cloud

Chandana Roy and Arijit Roy (Indian Institute of Technology Kharagpur, India); Sudip Misra (Indian Institute of Technology-Kharagpur, India)

Joint Optimization of Information Trading in Internet of Things (IoT) Market with Externalities

Yang Zhang (Wuhan University of Technology, P.R. China); Zehui Xiong, Dusit Niyato and Ping Wang (Nanyang Technological University, Singapore); Jiangming Jin (TuSimple, P.R. China)

IoTChain: A Blockchain Security Architecture for the Internet of Things

Olivier Alphand (Université Grenoble Alpes & Grenoble INP, France); Michele Amoretti (University of Parma, Italy); Timothy Claeys (University Grenoble Alpes, France); Simone Dall'Asta (University of Parma, Italy); Andrzej Duda (Grenoble Institute of Technology, France); Gianluigi Ferrari (University of Parma, Italy); Franck Rousseau (Université Grenoble Alpes & Grenoble INP, France); Bernard Tourancheau (University Grenoble Alpes, France); Luca Veltri and Francesco Zanichelli (University of Parma, Italy)

Cache-Enabled Sensor-Cloud: The Economic Facet

Aishwariya Chakraborty (IIT Kharagpur, India); Ayan Mondal (Indian Institute of Technology, Kharagpur, India); Sudip Misra (Indian Institute of Technology-Kharagpur, India)

 

PHY23: PHY23 - Low Latency Communications

Blind Demixing for Low-Latency Communication

Jialin Dong, Kai Yang and Yuanming Shi (ShanghaiTech University, P.R. China)

SPA: A Sense-Predict-Actuate TDMA Latency Reduction Scheme in Networked Quadrotors

Anandarup Mukherjee (Indian Institute of Technology, Kharagpur, India); Sudip Misra (Indian Institute of Technology-Kharagpur, India); Narendra Singh Raghuwanshi (Indian Institute of Technology Kharagpur, India)

Low-Latency Compressive Active User Identification over Frequency-Selective Fading Channels

Chun-Yi Chang, Jwo-Yuh Wu and Ming-Hsun Yang (National Chiao Tung University, Taiwan); Tsang-Yi Wang (National Sun Yat-sen University, Taiwan); Shuai Shao and Robert G Maunder (University of Southampton, United Kingdom (Great Britain))

Short Packet Physical-layer Network Coding with Mismatched Channel State Information

Shakeel Salamat Ullah (The Chinese University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong); Gianluigi Liva (DLR - German Aerospace Center, Germany); Soung Chang Liew (The Chinese University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong)

Rate-Reliability Tradeoff for Multi-Connectivity

Albrecht Wolf (Technical University of Dresden, Germany); Philipp Schulz and David Oehmann (Technische Universität Dresden, Germany); Meik Dörpinghaus (TU Dresden, Germany); Gerhard Fettweis (Technische Universität Dresden, Germany)

 

PHY29: PHY29 - Molecular & Synchronization

Molecular Communication using Magnetic Nanoparticles

Wayan Wicke (Friedrich-Alexander-Universität Erlangen-Nürnberg, Germany); Arman Ahmadzadeh (University of Erlangen-Nuremberg, Germany); Vahid Jamali (Friedrich-Alexander-University Erlangen-N¨urnberg, Germany); Robert Schober (Friedrich-Alexander University Erlangen-Nuremberg, Germany); Harald Unterweger (Universitätsklinikum Erlangen, Germany); Christoph Alexiou (University Hospital Erlangen & University Hospital Erlangen, Germany)

MOL-Eye: A New Metric for the Performance Evaluation of a Molecular Signal

Meriç Turan (Bogazici University, Turkey); Mehmet Sukru Kuran (Abdullah Gul University, Turkey); H. Birkan Yilmaz (Universitat Politecnica de Catalunya (UPC), Spain); Chan-Byoung Chae (Yonsei University, Korea); Tuna Tugcu (Bogazici University, Turkey)

Molecular Motors MIMO Communications for NanoNetworks Applications

Mohab A. Mangoud (University of Bahrain, Bahrain); Marios Lestas and Taqwa Saeed (Frederick University, Cyprus)

EC-GSM-IoT Network Synchronization with Support for Large Frequency Offsets

Stefan Lippuner, Benjamin Weber and Mauro Salomon (ETH Zurich, Switzerland); Matthias Korb (ETH Zuerich, Switzerland); Qiuting Huang (ETH Zurich, Switzerland)

On Sequential Frame Synchronization with Clock Misalignment

Vidyalaxmi Dani and Chirag Gupta (IIT Madras, India); Devendra Jalihal and Venkatesh Ramaiyan (Indian Institute of Technology Madras, India)

 

PHY30: PHY30 - IoT and Sensor Networks

Automotive Radar Using IEEE 802.11p Signals

Khurram Usman (The University of Texas at Austin, USA); Gaurav Bansal (Toyota InfoTechnology Center, USA); Takayuki Shimizu (TOYOTA InfoTechnology Center USA, USA); Robert Heath (The University of Texas at Austin, USA)

Data Aggregation and Recovery for the Internet of Things: A Compressive Demixing Approach

Evangelos Zimos (Vrije Universiteit Brussel, Belgium); Joao Mota (Heriot-Watt University, United Kingdom (Great Britain)); Evaggelia Tsiligianni (Vrije Universiteit Brussel, Belgium); Miguel Raul Dias Rodrigues (University College London, United Kingdom (Great Britain)); Nikos Deligiannis (Vrije Universiteit Brussel, Belgium)

Empirical Path Loss Model for 2.4 GHz IEEE 802.15.4 Wireless Networks in Compact Cars

Stefan Reis, Dirk Pesch and Bernd-Ludwig Wenning (Cork Institute of Technology, Ireland); Michael Kuhn (University of Applied Sciences Darmstadt, Germany)

Approximate Message Passing based Cooperative Localization in WSN with AOA Measurements

Gong Yi and Shengchu Wang (Beijing University Of Posts And Telecommunications, P.R. China); Lin Zhang (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications, P.R. China)

New Concatenated Code Schemes for Data Gathering in WSN's Using Rank Metric Codes

Imad El qachchach (XLIM & University of Limoges, France); Abdul Karim Yazbek (University of Limoges, France); Oussama Habachi (XLIM, France); Jean Pierre Cances and Vahid Meghdadi (University of Limoges, France)

 

PHY31: PHY31 - Localization

Localization of Non-cooperative OFDM Sources with Noncoherent Snapshots

Mort Naraghi-Pour and Takeshi Ikuma (Louisiana State University, USA)

Cooperative Localization of Vehicles without Inter-vehicle Measurements

Markus Fröhle, Christopher Lindberg and Henk Wymeersch (Chalmers University of Technology, Sweden)

Simultaneous Position and Reflector Estimation (SPRE) by Single Base-station

Bin Hu, Yi Wang and Zhenyu Shi (Huawei Technologies Co., Ltd, P.R. China)

Performance of Location and Orientation Estimation in 5G mmWave Systems: Uplink vs Downlink

Zohair Abu-Shaban and Xiangyun Zhou (The Australian National University, Australia); Thushara D. Abhayapala (Australian National University, Australia); Gonzalo Seco-Granados (Universitat Autonoma de Barcelona, Spain); Henk Wymeersch (Chalmers University of Technology, Sweden)

Indoor Localization By Detecting 80 Key Bits With Downlink Interleave Division Multiple Access

Yejian Chen (Bell Laboratories, Nokia, Germany)

 

PHY32: PHY32 - MIMO II

GDoF region characterization of the weak MIMO IC with No CSIT

Sanjay Karmakar (North Dakota State University, USA)

Real-time Video Transmission Using Massive MIMO in an Underwater Acoustic Channel

Mohammud Junaid Bocus (University of Bristol & University of Bristol, United Kingdom (Great Britain)); Dimitris Agrafiotis and Angela Doufexi (University of Bristol, United Kingdom (Great Britain))

Quantum-inspired Tabu Search Algorithm for Antenna Selection in Massive MIMO Systems

Zaid Abdullah (University of Newcastle upon Tyne, United Kingdom (Great Britain)); Charalampos C. Tsimenidis and Martin Johnston (Newcastle University, United Kingdom (Great Britain))

IIC of the MIMO-FBMC/OQAM system using linear and SIC detection schemes in LTE channel

Yahya Jasim Harbi and Alister G. Burr (University of York, United Kingdom (Great Britain))

Low Complexity Hybrid Precoding Based on ORLS for mmWave Massive MIMO Systems

Yu Zhang (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications, P.R. China); Yuzhen Huang (School of Information and Communication, Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications, P.R. China); Xiaoqi Qin (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications, P.R. China); Ping Zhang (WTI-BUPT, P.R. China)

 

PHY33: PHY33 - Cooperative & Relay Communications II

Outage Probability Analysis of Heterogeneous Relay Networks

Ahmed Wagdy Shaban (University of Waterloo, Canada & Wireless Intelligent Networks Center, Nile University, Egypt); Oussama Damen (University of Waterloo, Canada)

Performance Analysis and Power Allocation for Two-Way Multiuser Mixed RF/FSO Relay Networks

Yasser F. Al-Eryani (University of Alberta, Canada); Anas M. Salhab (King Fahd University of Petroleum & Minerals, Saudi Arabia); Salam A. Zummo (KFUPM, Saudi Arabia); Mohamed-Slim Alouini (King Abdullah University of Science and Technology (KAUST), Saudi Arabia)

Concept Design of Three-Dimensional Modulation Using Beam Hopping for 5G Networks

Erfan Majeed (University of Duisburg-Essen, Germany); Ziad Youssef (Uni DUE, Germany); Markus Dominik Mueck (Intel Deutschland GmbH, Germany); Ingolf Karls (Intel Mobile Communications GmbH, Germany); Christian Drewes (Intel Mobile Communications, Germany); Guido Bruck (University of Duisburg Essen, Germany); Peter Jung (Universität Duisburg-Essen, Germany)

Towards Optimal Resource Allocation in Caching at Relay Networks

Ahmed M. Mohamed and Rana A. Hassan (Nile University, Egypt); Mohammed Nafie (Cairo University & Nile University, Egypt); Tamer ElBatt (Faculty of Engineering, Cairo University & WINC, Nile University, Egypt); Fadel Digham (National Telecom Regulatory Authority, Egypt)

Degrees of Freedom Region of Device-Relaying Cellular Network

Ahmed Elkordy (Nile University, Cairo); Amr El-Keyi (Carleton University, Canada); Mohammed Nafie (Cairo University & Nile University, Egypt)

 

NET15: NET15 - Mobile Social Networks

Freshness-aware Initial Seed Selection for Traffic Offloading through Opportunistic Mobile Networks

Huan Zhou and Hui Wang (China Three Gorges University, P.R. China); Chunsheng Zhu (The University of British Columbia, Canada); Victor C.M. Leung (University of British Columbia, Canada)

Motivating Content Sharing in Mobile Social Network through Collective Bidding

Fredrick M Awuor and Chih-Yu Wang (Academia Sinica, Taiwan); Tzu-Chieh Tsai (National Chengchi University, Taiwan)

Task Trading for Crowdsourcing in Opportunistic Mobile Social Networks

Xiao Chen (Texas State University, USA)

Contacts-Aware Opportunistic Forwarding in Mobile Social Networks: A Community Perspective

Jun Tao, Haotian Wu, Shujing Shi, Jing Hu and Yang Gao (Southeast University, P.R. China)

Analyze Users' Online Shopping Behavior Using Interconnected Online Interest-Product Network

Shuangshuang Han, Yuanyuan Qiao and Yanting Zhang (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications, P.R. China); Wenhui Lin (Aisino, P.R. China); Jie Yang (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications, P.R. China)

 

NET16: NET16 - Wifi

Mini-Mesh: Practical Assessment of a Miniaturized IEEE 802.11n/s Mesh Testbed

Michael Rethfeldt (University of Rostock & Institute of Applied Microelectronics and Computer Engineering, Germany); Benjamin Beichler, Hannes Raddatz, Felix Uster, Peter Danielis, Christian Haubelt and Dirk Timmermann (University of Rostock, Germany)

Revisiting the Modeling of User Association Patterns in a University Wireless Network

Ljubica Pajevic (Technische Universität München, Germany & KTH, Royal Institute of Technology, Sweden); Viktoria Fodor (KTH, Sweden); Gunnar Karlsson (KTH Royal Institute of Technology, Sweden)

Prediction of Round Trip Delay for Wireless Networks by a Two-state Model

Shinya Yasuda (System Platform Research Laboratories, NEC Corporation, Japan); Hiroshi Yoshida (NEC Corporation, Japan)

Adaptive Reliable Multicast in 802.11 Networks

Thomas Geithner (Technische Universität Berlin, Germany); Fikret Sivrikaya (GT-ARC gGmbH & Technische Universität Berlin, Germany)

Mathematical Study of QoS-aware Multicast Streaming in Wi-Fi Networks

Aleksandr Ivanov (IITP RAS & National Research University Higher School of Economics, Russia); Evgeny Khorov, Andrey Lyakhov and Egor Kuznetsov (IITP RAS, Russia)

 

NET17: NET17 - Streaming

Multi-segment cooperative transmission of scalable video streaming over vehicular networks

Olfa Ben Rhaiem (UQAM, Canada); Lamia Chaari Fourati (Institut supérieur d'informatique et multimédia de sfax, Tunisia)

Optimal Cache Placement for VoD Services with Wireless Multicast and Cooperative Caching

Hao Feng (Shanghai Jiao Tong Univerisity, P.R. China); Zhiyong Chen (Shanghai Jiao Tong University, P.R. China); Hui Liu (Shanghai JiaoTong University, P.R. China); Dongfei Wang (Academy of Broadcasting Science, P.R. China)

Energy-Efficient Predictive HTTP Adaptive Streaming in Mobile Cellular Networks

Liqiang Tao and Yi Gong (Southern University of Science and Technology, P.R. China); Shi Jin (Southeast University, P.R. China); Junhui Zhao (Beijing Jiaotong University, P.R. China)

Adaptive Transmission of Split-Screen Video over Wireless Networks

Jia Guo (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications, P.R. China); Gong Xiangyang (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications P.R. China, P.R. China); Wendong Wang (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications, P.R. China); Xirong Que (Institute of Networking Technology, P.R. China)

Improving wireless multicast communications with NC: performance assessment over a COTS platform

Pablo Garrido and Ramón Agüero (University of Cantabria, Spain)

 

NET18: NET18 - Backhauling

Distributed Placement of Virtualized Control Applications in Mobile Backhaul Networks

Sébastien Auroux and Holger Karl (Paderborn University, Germany)

Li-Fi and Wi-Fi with Common Backhaul: Coordination and Resource Allocation

Vasilis K. Papanikolaou, Panagiotis P. Bamidis, Panagiotis D. Diamantoulakis and George K. Karagiannidis (Aristotle University of Thessaloniki, Greece)

A High Data Rate LiFi Integrated System with Intercell Interference Management

David Miras (CEA-Leti Minatec, France); Luc Maret (CEA-Leti & Minatec, France); Mickael Maman (CEA-Leti Minatec Campus, France); Marc Laugeois and Xavier Popon (CEA-LETI, France); Dimitri Kténas (CEA, France)

Dynamic Overlay Line Topology Establishment and Repair in Wireless Networks

Hamed Sefati (Bosch Engineering GmbH, Germany); Reinhard Gotzhein (University of Kaiserslautern, Germany); Christopher Kramer (TU Kaiserslautern, Germany); Stephan Schloesser and Martin Weiss (Bosch Engineering GmbH, Germany)

Multi-Connectivity Resource Allocation with Limited Backhaul Capacity in Evolved LTE

Konstantinos Alexandris and Chia-Yu Chang (EURECOM, France); Navid Nikaein (Eurecom, France); Thrasyvoulos Spyropoulos (EURECOM, France)

 

NET19: NET19 - Virtualized Networks

MARVELO: Wireless Virtual Network Embedding for Overlay Graphs with Loops

Haitham Afifi, Sébastien Auroux and Holger Karl (Paderborn University, Germany)

Efficient Resource Allocation For Virtualized Network in 5G Systems

Sunday Oladejo and Olabisi Emmanuel Falowo (University of Cape Town, South Africa)

Radio Resource and Service Orchestration for Virtualised Multi-tenant Mobile Het-Nets

Behnam Rouzbehani (Instituto Superior Técnico & GROW - Group for Research on Wireless, INOV - INESC Inovação, Portugal); Luis M. Correia (IST - University of Lisbon & INESC, Portugal); Luisa Caeiro (Escola Superior de Tecnologia de Setubal - Polytechnic Institute of Setubal, Portugal)

Resource Allocation for Wireless Virtualized HetNet with Caching and Hybrid Energy Supply

Zheng Chang (University of Jyväskylä, Finland); Chunlei Jing (Yanshan University, P.R. China); Xijuan Guo (Yan Shan University, P.R. China); Zhu Han (University of Houston, USA); Tapani Ristaniemi (University of Jyväskylä, Finland)

Providing Strong 5G Mobile Network Slice Isolation for Highly Sensitive Third-Party Services

Peter Schneider (Nokia Bell Labs, Germany); Sylvaine Kerboeuf (Nokia Bell Labs, France); Christian Mannweiler (Nokia Bell Labs, Germany)

 

APP15: APP15 - Security: Cloud & Edge Computing

Cloud-Clustered Firewall with Distributed SDN Devices

Yu-Wei Chang and Tsungnan Lin (National Taiwan University, Taiwan)

Joint Pricing and Security Investment for Cloud-Insurance: A Security Interdependency Perspective

Shaohan Feng, Zehui Xiong, Dusit Niyato, Ping Wang and Shaun Wang (Nanyang Technological University, Singapore)

Exploring the Behaviors and Threats of Pollution Attack in Cooperative MEC Caching

Chang Yang (Institute of Information Engineering, Chinese Academy of Sciences, P.R. China); Hongjia Li and Liming Wang (Chinese Academy of Sciences, P.R. China); Ding Tang (Institute of Information Engineering, Chinese Academy of Sciences, P.R. China)

Online Orchestration of Cooperative Defense against DDoS Attacks for 5G MEC

Hongjia Li and Liming Wang (Chinese Academy of Sciences, P.R. China)

Cyberattack Detection in Mobile Cloud Computing: A Deep Learning Approach

Khoi Nguyen (Hanoi University of Science and Technology, Vietnam); Hoang Thai Dinh, Dusit Niyato and Ping Wang (Nanyang Technological University, Singapore); Diep N. Nguyen and Eryk Dutkiewicz (University of Technology Sydney, Australia)

 

APP16: APP16 - Physical Layer Emerging Techniques I

Insights from the Measurement Results for Adaptive and Cooperative D2D Communication Framework

Siddharth Sharma (Indraprastha Institute of Information Technology Delhi, India); Naveen Gupta (IIIT-DELHI, India); Vivek A Bohara (Indraprastha Institute of Information Technology, Delhi (IIIT-Delhi), India)

Low Complexity Power Control with Decentralized Fog Computing for Distributed Massive MIMO

Di Chen (University of Rostock, Germany)

MAC-Oriented Programmable Terahertz PHY via Graphene-based Yagi-Uda Antennas

Seyed Ehsan Hosseininejad (University of Tehran, Iran); Sergi Abadal (Universitat Politècnica de Catalunya (UPC) & NaNoNetwoking Center in Catalunya (N3Cat), Spain); Mohammad Neshat (University of Tehran, Iran); Reza Faraji-Dana (Center of Excellence on Applied Electromagnetic Systems, Iran); Max C Lemme (RWTH Aachen University, Germany); Christoph Suessmeier (University of Siegen, Germany); Peter Haring Bolívar (The Institute of High Frequency and Quantum Electronics, University of Siegen, Germany); Eduard Alarcon (Technical University of Catalunya, Spain); Albert Cabellos-Aparicio (Universitat Politècnica de Catalunya, Spain)

Performance Evaluations of Software-Defined Acoustic MIMO-OFDM transmission

Airi Sakaushi (Waseda University, Japan); Mayuko Okano (WASEDA University, Japan); Kenji Kanai and Jiro Katto (Waseda University, Japan)

Two-Phase Access-Backhaul Scheduling for TDD Two-Transceiver Sum Rate Maximization

Gaofeng Nie and Jiazhi Ren (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications, P.R. China); Hui Tian (Beijng university of posts and telecommunications, P.R. China)

 

MAC10: MAC10 - Radio Resource Management I

Efficient and Asymptotically Optimal Resource Block Allocation

Ilai Bistritz (Tel-Aviv University, Israel); Amir Leshem (Bar-Ilan University, Israel)

Capacity Analysis and Resource Allocation of Layered Multicast in SCMA Networks

Yibo Zhang and Xiaoxiang Wang (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications, P.R. China); Dongyu Wang (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications & Key Laboratory of Universal Wireless Communications, Ministry of Education, P.R. China); Yufang Zhang and Yanwen Lan (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications, P.R. China)

Adaptive Resource Allocation for Secure Two-Hop Communication

Khoa Tran Phan, Yi Hong and Emanuele Viterbo (Monash University, Australia)

Joint Resource Allocation for Dual - Band Heterogeneous Wireless Network

Ramoni O. Adeogun (Wireless Communications and Networks Sections, Aalborg University)

Resource Allocation for Multi-Carrier Cellular Networks

Kamran Arshad (Ajman University, United Arab Emirates); Soheil Rostami (Tampere University of Technology, United Kingdom (Great Britain))

 

MAC9: MAC9 - mmWave MAC Design

Listen Before Receive for Coexistence in Unlicensed mmWave Bands

Sandra Lagen (Centre Tecnològic de Telecomunicacions de Catalunya, Spain); Lorenza Giupponi (Centre Tecnològic de Telecomunicacions de Catalunya (CTTC), Spain)

Bayesian Tree Search for Beamforming Training in Millimeter Wave Wireless Communication Systems

Wei-Chen Chen, Hsiao-Ting Chiu and Rung-Hung Gau (National Chiao Tung University, Taiwan)

Path Selection and Rate Allocation in Self-Backhauled mmWave Networks

Trung Kien Vu and Chen-Feng Liu (Centre for Wireless Communications, University of Oulu, Finland); Mehdi Bennis (Centre of Wireless Communications, University of Oulu, Finland); Mérouane Debbah (Huawei, France); Matti Latva-aho (UoOulu, Finland)

Mobility-Aware Fast Beam Training Scheme for IEEE 802.11ad/ay Wireless Systems

Li Hsiang Shen, Yi Ching Chen and Kai-Ten Feng (National Chiao Tung University, Taiwan)

Enhanced Multi-User Beamforming Protocol for Millimeter Wave Wireless Local Area Networks

Yi Ching Chen, Li Hsiang Shen and Kai-Ten Feng (National Chiao Tung University, Taiwan)

 

PHY34: PHY34 - OFDM & Variants

Spectrum efficient support of Wake-Up Receivers by Using (O)FDMA

Leif R Wilhelmsson, Miguel Lopez and Thomas Nilsson (Ericsson AB, Sweden); Sven Mattisson (Lunds Tekniska Hogskolan, Sweden)

On the Ergodic Achievable Rate of FBMC System Without Subband Orthogonality

Jian Dang (Southeast University & National Mobile Communications Research Laboratory, P.R. China); Mengting Wu (Southeast University, P.R. China); Zaichen Zhang (National Mobile Communications Research Laboratory, Southeast University, P.R. China); Liang Wu and Jiashun Hu (Southeast University, P.R. China)

Low-Complexity Iterative Detection for Orthogonal Time Frequency Space Modulation

Patchava Raviteja, Khoa Tran Phan, Qianyu Jin, Yi Hong and Emanuele Viterbo (Monash University, Australia)

Joint Carrier Frequency Offset, Sampling Time Offset and Channel Estimation in Multiuser OFDM/OQAM

Ali Baghaki and Benoit Champagne (McGill University, Canada)

A new low-complexity trellis shaping design based on clipping for PAPR reduction in BICM-OFDM system

Junya Watanabe and Hideki Ochiai (Yokohama National University, Japan)

 

PHY35: PHY35 - Coding & Decoding I

Belief Propagation Decoding of Polar Codes on Permuted Factor Graphs

Ahmed Elkelesh, Moustafa Ebada, Sebastian Cammerer and Stephan ten Brink (University of Stuttgart, Germany)

On the Equivalence of Double Maxima and KL-Means for Information Bottleneck-Based Source Coding

Shayan Hassanpour, Dirk Wübben and Armin Dekorsy (University of Bremen, Germany)

Short Length Non-binary Rate-Adaptive LDPC Codes for Slepian-Wolf Source Coding

Zeina Mheich (University of Surrey, United Kingdom (Great Britain)); Elsa Dupraz (IMT Atlantique, France)

Robust Joint Channel Decoding and State Estimation for Networked Control in Smart Grids

Shuping Gong (Broadcom, USA); Husheng Li (University of Tennessee, USA)

Efficient Multi-source Network Coding Using Low Rank Parity Check Code

Imad El qachchach (XLIM & University of Limoges, France); Oussama Habachi and Jean-Pierre Cances (XLIM, France); Vahid Meghdadi (University of Limoges, France)

 

PHY36: PHY36 - Cognitive Radio

Secondary System's Scheduling Using Precoding-Aided Space Shift Keying for Overlay Cognitive Radio

Zied Bouida, Anastassia Gharib and Mohamed Ibnkahla (Carleton University, Canada)

Distributed Algorithm for Dynamic Spectrum Access in Infrastructure-less Cognitive Radio Network

Himani Joshi (IIIT-Delhi, India); Rohit Kumar (NIT Delhi, India); Ankit Yadav (Texas A&M University, USA); Sumit Jagdish Darak (IIIT-Delhi, India)

Efficient and Low Complexity Optimized Feature Spectrum Sensing with Receiver Offsets

Ikedieze Gabriel Anyim, John Chiverton, Abdulkarim Tawfik and Misha Filip (University of Portsmouth, United Kingdom (Great Britain))

Performance of AdaBoost in modulation recognition for spatially-correlated cooperative MIMO systems

Haithem Ben Chikha (University of Carthage & Tunisia Polytechnic School, Tunisia)

Accurate Estimation of Primary User Traffic Based on Periodic Spectrum Sensing

Ahmed Al-Tahmeesschi (The Unviersity of Liverpool, United Kingdom (Great Britain)); Miguel López-Benítez (University of Liverpool, United Kingdom (Great Britain)); Janne Lehtomäki (University of Oulu, Finland); Kenta Umebayashi (Tokyo University of Agriculture and Technology, Japan)

 

NET20: NET20 - Energy I

The Effect of Vehicle Route Uncertainty in Green Roadside Communication

Naby Nikookaran and Terence D. Todd (McMaster University, Canada); Shiqiang Zhang (Northwestern University, P.R. China & McMaster University, Canada); George Karakostas (McMaster University, Canada)

Green Cell-less Design for RF-Wireless Power Transfer Networks

Ha-Vu Tran (University of Québec, Canada); Georges Kaddoum (ETS Engineering School, University of Québec, Canada)

An Energy-Efficient Clustering Routing Algorithm for WSN-Assisted IoT

Zijing Wang, Xiaoqi Qin and Baoling Liu (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications, P.R. China)

Interference-aware Distributed Control of Cell Discontinuous Transmission

Peiliang Chang and Guowang Miao (KTH Royal Institute of Technology, Sweden)

Optimal Server Selection Policy for Improved Network Efficiency in Smart Phones

Kannan Govindan (Samsung Advanced Institute of Technology SAIT India, India); Karthikeyan A and Karthikeyan Subramaniam (Samsung Research India, India)

 

NET21: NET21 - Device-to-Device

Performance Analysis of Joint Pairing and Mode Selection in D2D Communications with FD Radios

Simin Badri (Amirkabir University of Technology, Iran); Mansour Naslcheraghi (Amirkabir University of Technology); Mehdi Rasti (Amirkabir University of Technology, Iran)

Duplex Mode Selection for Throughput Maximization in Device-to-Device Underlaid Cellular Networks

Kasun T. Hemachandra (University of Moratuwa, Sri Lanka); Abraham O Fapojuwo (University of Calgary, Canada)

Modeling and Analysis on Double-Tiered Device-to-Device Communications in Vehicle Networks

Chunpeng Liu (INSTITUTE UNiversity OF HAERBIN, P.R. China); Maode Ma (Nanyang Technological University, Singapore); Chenguang He and Weixiao Meng (Harbin Institute of Technology, P.R. China)

Power Allocation for Device-to-Device Underlay Communication with Femtocell Using Stackelberg Game

Yan Han, Xiaofeng Tao and Xuefei Zhang (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications, P.R. China)

Subchannel Allocation for Vehicle--to--Vehicle Broadcast Communications in Mode-3

Luis F. Abanto-Leon (Eindhoven University of Technology, The Netherlands); Arie Koppelaar (NXP Semiconductors, The Netherlands); Sonia Heemstra de Groot (Eindhoven Technical University, The Netherlands)

 

NET22: NET22 - Sensor Networks

CRNP: A Cover-based Relay Node Placement Algorithm to Delay-constrained Wireless Sensor Networks

Chaofan Ma (Zhongyuan University of Technology, P.R. China); Wei Liang (Shenyang Institute of Automation, P.R. China); Meng Zheng (Shenyang Institute of Automation, Chinese Academy of Sciences, P.R. China)

Joint Routing/Encoding-Power for Network Lifetime Maximization in WMSN

Nesrine Khernane and Jean-François Couchot (University of Franche-Comté, France); Ahmed Mostefaoui (Université de Franche Comté, France)

Air Quality Estimation based on Multi-Source Heterogeneous Data from Wireless Sensor Networks

Cheng Feng, Wendong Wang and Tian Ye (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications, P.R. China); Xirong Que (Institute of Networking Technology, P.R. China); Gong Xiangyang (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications P.R. China, P.R. China)

Online Detection and Parameter Estimation with Correlated Data in Wireless Sensor Networks

Sima Sobhiyeh and Mort Naraghi-Pour (Louisiana State University, USA)

JudiShare: Judicious Resource Allocation for QoS-based Services in Shared Wireless Sensor Networks

Victor Cionca (Cork Institute of Technology & Nimbus Centre, Ireland); Ramona Marfievici (Nimbus Research Center, Cork Institute of Technology, Ireland); Roland Katona and Dirk Pesch (Cork Institute of Technology, Ireland)

 

APP17: APP17 - Security

BCTrust: A decentralized authentication blockchain-based mechanism

Mohamed Tahar Hammi (Telecom ParisTech, France); Patrick Bellot (Institut TELECOM, TELECOM ParisTech, France); Ahmed Serhrouchni (ENST, France)

Virtual Security as a Service for 5G Verticals

Yacine Khettab (University of Science and Technology Houari Boumedienne, Algeria); Miloud Bagaa (Aalto University, Finland); Diego Leonel Cadette Dutra (Federal University of Rio de Janeiro, Brazil); Tarik Taleb and Nassima Toumi (Aalto University, Finland)

On the Security Verification of a Short Message Service Protocol

Anca Delia Jurcut (University College Dublin, Ireland); Madhusanka Liyanage (University of Oulu, Finland); Jinyong Chen (University College Dublin, Ireland); Gyorodi Cornelia (University of Oradea & Faculty of Electrical Engineering and Information Technology, Romania); Jingsha He (Beijing University of Technology, P.R. China)

Security-Aware Routing for Artificial-Noise-Aided Multi-Hop Secondary Communications

Qian Xu, Pinyi Ren, Hongliang He and Dongyang Xu (Xi'an Jiaotong University, P.R. China)

Efficient Detection of Electricity Theft Cyber Attacks in AMI Networks

Muhammad Ismail and Mostafa Shahin (Texas A&M University at Qatar, Qatar); Mostafa Shaaban (American University of Sharjah, United Arab Emirates); Erchin Serpedin (Texas A&M University, USA); Khalid A. Qaraqe (Texas A&M University at Qatar, USA)

 

APP18: APP18 - Physical Layer Emerging Techniques II

Designing Joint Precoding and Beamforming in a Multiple Gateway Multibeam Satellite System

Vahid Joroughi (University of Luxembourg, Luxembourg); Bhavani Shankar Mysore R (Interdisciplinary Centre for Security, Reliability and Trust & University of Luxembourg, Luxembourg); Sina Maleki and Symeon Chatzinotas (University of Luxembourg, Luxembourg); Joel Grotz (SES, Luxembourg); Björn Ottersten (University of Luxembourg, Luxembourg)

Capacity Bounds of Neuro-Spike Communication by Exploiting Temporal Modulations

Keyvan Aghababaiyan and Vahid Shah-Mansouri (University of Tehran, Iran); Behrouz Maham (Nazarbayev University, Kazakhstan)

Joint Allocation of Transmission and Computation Resources for Space Networks

Lijun He, Jiandong Li, Min Sheng, Runzi Liu and Kun Guo (Xidian University, P.R. China); Jianping Liu (Xi’an Satellite Control Centre, P.R. China)

Optimization of Index Code and Transmission Time for Minimum Outage in Broadcast Channels

Kyungrak Son (KAIST, Korea); Jung Hoon Lee (Hankuk University of Foreign Studies, Korea); Wan Choi (KAIST, Korea)

User Assignment with Distributed Large Intelligent Surface (LIS) Systems

Sha Hu, Krishna Chitti, Fredrik Rusek and Ove Edfors (Lund University, Sweden)

 

MAC11: MAC11 - QoS Provisioning in MAC

Cross-Layer Optimization of Wireless Links under Reliability and Energy Constraints

Aamir Mahmood (Mid Sweden University, Sweden); M. M. Aftab Hossain (KTH Royal Institute of Technology, Sweden); Mikael Gidlund (Mid Sweden University & ABB Corporate Research, Sweden)

Multiplexing of Latency-Critical Communication and Mobile Broadband on a Shared Channel

Guillermo Pocovi (Nokia Bell Labs, Denmark); Klaus Pedersen (Nokia - Bell Labs, Denmark); Preben Mogensen (Nokia Siemens Networks, Aalborg, Denmark)

Adaptive Numerology - A solution to address the demanding QoS in 5G-V2X

Tapisha Soni (Huawei German Research Center & Germany, Germany); Ali Ali (Huawei German Research Center, Germany); Karthikeyan Ganesan (Huawei Technologies GmbH & Germany, Germany); Malte Schellmann (Huawei Technologies Duesseldorf GmbH, Germany)

Power Control Optimization for Uplink Grant-Free URLLC

Renato Barbosa Abreu, Thomas Jacobsen and Gilberto Berardinelli (Aalborg University, Denmark); Klaus Pedersen (Nokia - Bell Labs, Denmark); István Z. Kovács (Nokia Bell Labs & Aalborg, Denmark); Preben Mogensen (Aalborg University, Denmark)

Transmit Power Minimization with QoS and User Satisfaction Guarantees in SC-FDMA Systems

Iran M. B. Junior (Federal University of Ceará, Brazil); Francisco Rafael Marques Lima (Wireless Telecom Research Group (GTEL), Brazil); Tarcisio F. Maciel (Federal University of Ceará, Brazil); Francisco R. P. Cavalcanti (Federal University of Ceará & GTEL - Wireless Telecom Research Group, Brazil)

 

MAC12: MAC12 - Radio Resource Management II

Fairness-Oriented Resource Allocation for Energy Efficiency Optimization in Uplink OFDMA Networks

Hamza Umit Sokun (Carleton University, Canada); Ebrahim Bedeer (Ulster University, United Kingdom (Great Britain)); Ramy Gohary and Halim Yanikomeroglu (Carleton University, Canada)

Optimal Cross Slice Orchestration for 5G Mobile Services

Hoang Thai Dinh, Dusit Niyato and Ping Wang (Nanyang Technological University, Singapore); Antonio De Domenico (CEA-LETI Minatec, France); Emilio Calvanese Strinati (CEA-LETI, France)

Distributed Resource Allocation in Full-Duplex Cellular Networks with Partial Spectrum Overlap

Itsikiantsoa Randrianantenaina (King Abdullah University of Science and Technology, Saudi Arabia); Hayssam Dahrouj (Effat University, Canada); Hesham ElSawy and Mohamed-Slim Alouini (King Abdullah University of Science and Technology (KAUST), Saudi Arabia)

Parallel Aggregated MAB Framework for Source Selection in Multi-Antenna RF Harvesting Circuit

Sumit Jagdish Darak (IIIT-Delhi, India)

Data Offloading for Dynamic Point Selection in Cloud Radio Access Networks (C-RAN)

Ching-Kuo Hsu (National Chiao Tung University, Taiwan); Jia-Ming Liang (Chang Gung University, Taiwan); Jen-Jee Chen (National University of Tainan, Taiwan); Kun-Ru Wu (National Chiao Tung University, Taiwan); Yu-Chee Tseng (National Chiao-Tung University, Taiwan)

 

PHY37: PHY37 - Coding & Decoding II

Information-Coupled Turbo Codes for LTE Systems

Lei Yang, Yixuan Xie, Xiaowei Wu and Jinhong Yuan (University of New South Wales, Australia); Xingqing Cheng (Huawei Technologies Co., Ltd., P.R. China); Wan Lei (Huawei Technology Ltd, P.R. China)

ADMM Hardware Decoder for Regular LDPC Codes Using a NISC-Based Architecture

Imen Debbabi (SUPCOM, Tunisia); Bertrand Le Gal (University of Bordeaux, France); Nadia Khouja (Grescom Laboratory Sup'Com Tunis & École Supérieure de Communications de Tunis, Tunisia); Fethi Tlili (Ecole Supérieure de Communications de Tunis, Tunisia); Christophe Jego (IMS CNRS Laboratory & IPB ENSEIRB-MATMECA, France)

Rate-optimal Communication under Nonlinear Gaussian Noise via Constellation Shaping

Hiroki Iimori (Ritsumeikan University, Japan); Giuseppe Abreu (Jacobs University Bremen, Germany & Ritsumeikan University, Japan)

Efficient Polar Coded Spatial Multiplexing

Samir Kumar Mishra, Prince Arya and Alok Jain (Samsung Semiconductor India R&D, India); Puneet Pandey (Samsung Semiconductor India R and D, India)

On the Construction of Protograph based SC-LDPC Codes for Windowed Decoding

Martin Schlüter (Dresden University of Technology, Germany); Najeeb Ul Hassan (Huawei Duesseldorf Technologies GmbH, Germany); Gerhard P. Fettweis (Dresden University of Technology, Germany)

 

PHY38: PHY38 - Coexistence

5G New Radio and LTE Uplink Coexistence

Toni A Levanen (Tampere University of Technology, Finland); Karri Ranta-Aho, Jorma Kaikkonen and Sari Nielsen (Nokia, Finland); Kari Pajukoski (Nokia, Bell-Labs, Finland); Markku K. Renfors and Mikko Valkama (Tampere University of Technology, Finland)

Scalable and Cost-Efficient Algorithms for Baseband Unit (BBU) Function Split Placement

Niezi Mharsi (IRT SystemX, France); Makhlouf Hadji (IRT System X, France); Dusit Niyato (Nanyang Technological University, Singapore); William Diego and Ruby Krishnaswamy (Orange Labs, France)

Study of Distance Distributions and Clustered User Association in Separation Based Two-Tier HCNs

Mohamed Meshal Sinnen, Kwok Hung Li and Kah Chan Teh (Nanyang Technological University, Singapore)

Buffered DL/UL Traffic Ratio Sensing Cell Clustering for Interference Mitigation in LTE TDD System

Xiaosu Li, Nan Ma, Qixiang Tang and Baoling Liu (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications, P.R. China)

 

NET23: NET23 - Energy II

An Optimization Framework for Energy Topologies in Smart Cities

Elvina Gindullina (University of Padova, Italy); Leonardo Badia (Università degli Studi di Padova, Italy)

Panacea: A Low-Latency, Energy-Efficient Neighbor Discovery Protocol for Wireless Sensor Networks

Zhen Cao (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications, P.R. China); Zhaoquan Gu (Guangzhou University & The University of Hong Kong, P.R. China); Yuexuan Wang (The University of Hong Kong & Zhejiang University, P.R. China); Heming Cui (HKU, Hong Kong)

Stackelberg Differential Game based Power Control in Small Cell Networks Powered by Renewable Energy

Haitao Xu (University of Science and Technology Beijing, P.R. China); Lijing Zhang (China Academy of Information and Communications Technology, P.R. China); Xianwei Zhou (University of Science and Technology Beijing, P.R. China); Zhu Han (University of Houston, USA)

Energy-Efficient Wake-Up Radio Protocol using Optimal Sensor-Selection for IoT

Surender Redhu (IIT KANPUR, India); Rahul Mahavar (Indian Institute of Technology, Kanpur, India); Rajesh M Hegde (Indian Institute of Technology Kanpur, India)

Energy Efficiency Enhancement with RRC Connection Control for 5G New RAT

Sunheui Ryoo, Jungsoo Jung and RaYeon Ahn (Samsung Electronics, Korea)

 

NET24: NET24 - Cognitive Radio

Performance Analysis of Ambient Backscatter Communications in RF-Powered Cognitive Radio Networks

Longteng Xu, Kun Zhu and Ran Wang (Nanjing University of Aeronautics and Astronautics, P.R. China); Shimin Gong (Shenzhen Institutes of Advanced Technology, Chinese Academy of Sciences, P.R. China)

On Optimal Number of Cognitive Radios without Co-site Electromagnetic Interference

Mingxue Liao (Institute of Software, Chinese Academy of Sciences, P.R. China); Zhisong Bie (BUPT, P.R. China); Tianyu Cui and Lv Pin (Institute of Software, Chinese Academy of Sciences, P.R. China)

Cooperative Rendezvous Protocol for Multiple User-Pairs in Cognitive Radio Networks

Lu Yu (Hong Kong Baptist University, Hong Kong); Hai Liu (Hang Seng Management College, Hong Kong); Yiu-Wing Leung and Xiaowen Chu (Hong Kong Baptist University, Hong Kong); Zhiyong Lin (Guangdong Plolytechnic Normal University, P.R. China)

Restless Bandits With Cumulative Feedback: Applications in Wireless Networks

Kesav Ram Kaza (IIT Bombay, India); Varun Mehta and Rahul Meshram (Indian Institute of Technology Bombay, India); Shabbir N Merchant (IIT Bombay, India)

Shared Resource Access High Capacity Wireless Networks: A Stochastic Geometry Framework

Mirza Golam Kibria and Kien Nguyen (National Institute of Information and Communications Technology, Japan); Gabriel Villardi (National Institute of Information and Communications Technology (NICT), Japan); Kentaro Ishizu and Fumihide Kojima (National Institute of Information and Communications Technology, Japan)

 

NET25: NET25 - Wireless Networks Modeling

Performance Analysis of Uplink Massive MIMO Networks with a Finite User Density

Xuefeng Yao (University of Sydney, Australia); Ming Ding (Data 61, Australia); David López-Pérez (Nokia Bell Labs, Ireland); Zihuai Lin (University of Sydney, Australia); Guoqiang Mao (The University of Technology, Sydney, Australia)

Delay Analysis of Traffic Dispersion with Nakagami-m Fading in Millimeter-Wave Bands

Guang Yang (KTH Royal Institute of Technology & Electrical Engineering School, Sweden); Ming Xiao (Royal Institute of Technology, Sweden); Zhibo Pang (ABB AB Corporate Research, Sweden)

Interference Attraction Beam Allocation for Multi-user Massive MIMO System

Lei Cao and Xin Zhang (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications, P.R. China)

Interference analysis from FWA-TDMA systems into HAPS

Alberth Tamo (Pontifícia Universidade Católica do Rio de Janeiro, Brazil); Jose Mauro Fortes (PUC-Rio, Brazil)

Modelling Time-Limited Capacity of a Wireless Channel as aMarkov Reward Process

Binyam Shiferaw Heyi and Holger Karl (Paderborn University, Germany)

 

APP19: APP19 - Resource Management in Wireless Networks

Tightly Coupled LTE/Wi-Fi/mmWave HetNet Using 2C/U Plane Splitting for 5G Networks

Ehab Mahmoud Mohamed, Ahmed Mubarak and Hamada Esmaiel (Aswan University, Egypt)

Softwarized LTE Self-Backhauling Solution and Its Evaluation

José Gamboa (Universitat Politecnica de Catalunya, Barcelona, Spain); Ilker Demirkol (Universitat Politecnica de Catalunya, Spain)

A Fair and Efficient Channel Access Approach Based on CSMA with Enhanced Collision Avoidance for LAA

Xin Zhang (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications, P.R. China); Zhaoming Lu (BUPT, P.R. China); Xiangming Wen and Wenpeng Jing (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications, P.R. China); Hang Qi (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications & BUPT, P.R. China)

Comparison of LTE Centralized RRM and IEEE 802.11 Decentralized RRM for ITS Cooperative Awareness

Daniel Calabuig and David Martín-Sacristán (Universitat Politècnica de València, Spain); Mladen Botsov (BMW Group, Germany); Jose F Monserrat (Universitat Politècnica de València, Spain); David Gozalvez-Serrano (BMW Group, Germany)

Low Latency Techniques for Mobile Backhaul over DOCSIS

John Chapman (Cisco Systems, USA); Jennifer Andreoli-Fang and Michel Chauvin (CableLabs, USA); Elias Chavarria Reyes and Zheng Lu (Cisco, USA); Dantong Liu (Cisco Systems Inc. & Queen Mary University of London, USA); Joey Padden (CableLabs, USA); Alon Bernstein (Cisco, USA)

 

APP20: APP20 - Spectrum Management / Optical Networks

Impact of Terminal Orientation on Performance in LiFi Systems

Ardimas Andi Purwita, Mohammad Dehghani Soltani and Majid Safari (University of Edinburgh, United Kingdom (Great Britain)); Harald Haas (The University of Edinburgh, United Kingdom (Great Britain))

Design and Provisioning of Optical Wireless Data Center Networks: A Traffic Grooming Approach

Abdulkadir Celik, Amer AlGhadhban and Basem Shihada (KAUST, Saudi Arabia); Mohamed-Slim Alouini (King Abdullah University of Science and Technology (KAUST), Saudi Arabia)

A Framework for Spectrum Demand Estimation for Safety ITS Applications

Evanny Obregon (Ericsson Research, Sweden); Yunpeng Zang and Congchi Zhang (Ericsson, Germany); Roman Chirikov (Ericsson AB, Sweden)

Malawi's TV White Space Regulations: A Review and Comparison with FCC and Ofcom Regulations

Tawachi Nyasulu and David Crawford (University of Strathclyde, United Kingdom (Great Britain)); Chomora Mikeka (University of Malawi, Malawi)

Association fairness in Wi-Fi and LTE-U coexistence

Vanlin Sathya (University of Chicago, India); Morteza Merhnoush (University of Washington, USA); Monisha Ghosh (University Of Chicago, USA); Sumit Roy (University of Washington, USA)

 

APP21: APP21 - Video Streaming / LTE Networks

On the Impact of LTE RACH Reliability on State Estimation in Wide-Area Monitoring Systems

Achilleas Tsitsimelis (Centre Tecnologic de Telecomunicacions de Catalunya, Spain); Charalampos Kalalas (CTTC, Spain); Jesus Alonso-Zarate (Centre Tecnologic de Telecomunicacions de Catalunya - CTTC, Spain); Carles Antón-Haro (Centre Tecnologic de Telecomunicacions de Catalunya (CTTC), Spain)

Implementing Multiple Identities in IMS/VoLTE Networks using Implicit Registration

Elliot Eichen (Northeastern University & Retired - Director, Advanced Product Development Verizon Communications, USA); Rezwanul Azim, Neerja Bajaj, Ning Chen, Sameh El-Gawady, Rafael Gaviria, Gowtham Javaregowda, Richard Phipps and Lin Song (Verizon Communications, USA)

On Data Wastage in Mobile Video Streaming

Guanghui Zhang and Jack Y. B. Lee (The Chinese University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong)

Load Balancing Video Clients in Enterprise Wireless Networks

Aswin Suresh (École Polytechnique Fédérale de Lausanne, Switzerland); Sergio Mena (Cisco Systems, Switzerland); Dan-Cristian Tomozei (Swisscom, Switzerland); Lorenzo Granai (Cisco Systems, Switzerland); Xiaoqing Zhu (Cisco Systems, USA); Stefano Ferrari (Cisco Systems, Switzerland)

Collaborative P2P Streaming based on MPEG-DASH for Smart Devices

Chao-Hsien Lee (National Taipei University of Technology, Taiwan); I-Fun Chen (National Taipei of University of Technology, Taiwan)

 

APP22: APP22 - Monitoring and Control Services

Towards Autonomy: Cost-effective Scheduling for Long-range Autonomous Valet Parking (LAVP)

Muhammad Khalid and Yue Cao (Northumbria University, United Kingdom (Great Britain)); Xu Zhang (Xi'an University of Technology, P.R. China); Chong Han (University of Surrey, United Kingdom (Great Britain)); Linyu Peng (Waseda University, Japan); Nauman Aslam (Northumbria University, United Kingdom (Great Britain)); Naveed Ahmad (University of Peshawar, Pakistan)

Application-Layer Overlay Networks for Communication-Based Train Control Systems

Mei Ya Chan and Sami Baroudi (University of Toronto, Canada); Joseph Siu (Thales Canada Transportation Solutions, Canada); Jorg Liebeherr (University of Toronto, Canada)

UWSIO: Towards Automatic Orchestration for the Deployment of 5G Monitoring Services from Bare Metal

Enrique Chirivella-Perez, Ricardo Marco Alaez, Jose Alcaraz-Calero and Qi Wang (University of the West of Scotland, United Kingdom (Great Britain)); Juan Gutierrez-Aguado (Universitat de València, Spain)

Passive RFID Tag Optimization for Identification of PET Bottles

Carlos Morales and Elson Silva (UFMG, Brazil); Diogo Oliveira (Enacon, Brazil)

Inferring Implicit Social Ties in Mobile Social Networks

Ting Pi (Institute of Software, Chinese Academy of Sciences & University of Chinese Academy of Sciences, P.R. China); Lingwei Cao, Lv Pin and Zhili Ye (Institute of Software, Chinese Academy of Sciences, P.R. China); Hao Wang (Qihoo 360 Search Lab, P.R. China)

 

MAC13: MAC13 - Scheduling in LTE Networks

A Predictive Dynamic Power Management for LTE-Advanced Mobile Devices

Jonathan Ah Sue (Intel Deutschland Gmbh, Germany); Peter Brand (Friedrich-Alexander-Universität Erlangen-Nürnberg, Germany); Johannes Brendel and Ralph Hasholzner (Intel Deutschland Gmbh, Germany); Joachim Falk and Jürgen Teich (Friedrich-Alexander-Universität Erlangen-Nürnberg, Germany)

Dynamic MBSFN Subframe Allocation Algorithm for Bursty Video Traffic in LTE-Advanced Network

Abdennaceur Ghandri, Yassine Boujelben and Maher Ben Jemaa (University of Sfax, Tunisia)

Optimal Traffic Splitting Policy in LTE-based Heterogeneous Network

Pradnya Kiri Taksande, Arghyadip Roy and Abhay Karandikar (IIT Bombay, India)

Mitigating Initial Access Congestion for Dense Smart Meters Deployment in LTE network

Mohanraja Balasubramaniam and Saahithyan Radhakrishnan (Samsung Semiconductor India Research, India); Debabrata Das (International Institute of Information Technology - Bangalore, India)

Performance Evaluation of Shortened Transmission Time Interval in LTE Networks

Zhening Zhang, Yuehong Gao, Yue Liu and Zhidu Li (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications, P.R. China) PHY39: PHY39 - Receiver & Feedback

On Carrier QPSK Signal Detector Based on Second Order Cyclic-Moments

Nicolas Grollier (IMT Atlantique & Lab-STICC, France); Sebastien Houcke (Institut TELECOM ; TELECOM Bretagne, France)

Optimizing HARQ Feedback and Incremental Redundancy in Wireless Communications

Mai Zhang, Andres Castillo and Borja Peleato (Purdue University, USA)

Opportunistic Early Decoding for NB-IoT Devices using Link Abstraction based on RBIR Metric

Anusha Gunturu and Ashok Kumar Reddy Chavva (Samsung Electronics, India)

On Reception Sampling Region of OAM Radio Beams Using Concentric Circular Arrays

Huihui Zhang (Xidian University, P.R. China); Yang Zhang (Xidian University, P.R. China); Lihua Pang (Xi'an University of Science and Technology, P.R. China); Guangliang Ren, Mingjie Chi and Jiandong Li (Xidian University, P.R. China)

Capacity of Multiple One-Bit Transceivers in a Rayleigh Environment

Kang Gao and J. Nicholas Laneman (University of Notre Dame, USA); Bertrand Hochwald (Notre Dame University, USA)

 

NET26: NET26 - Wireless QoS & QoE

Radio Resource and Traffic Management for Ultra-Reliable Low Latency Communications

Evgeny Khorov (IITP RAS, Russia); Artem Krasilov (NRU HSE; IITP RAS, Russia); Aleksei Malyshev (IITP RAS, Russia)

A No-Reference User Centric QoE Model for Voice and Web Browsing based on 3G/4G Radio Measurements

Vera Pedras (Instituto Superior Técnico, Portugal); Marco Sousa (Instituto de Telecomunicações and Celfinet, Portugal); Pedro Vieira (Instituto de Telecomunicações and ISEL, Portugal); Maria Paula Queluz (Instituto Superior Técnico, Portugal); António J. Rodrigues (IT / Instituto Superior Técnico, Portugal)

QoE Based SDN Heterogeneous LTE and WLAN Multi-Radio Networks for Multi-User Access

Wei Huang (Shanghai Jiao Tong University, P.R. China); De Meng, Jenq-Neng Hwang and Jounsup Park (University of Washington, USA); Yiling Xu (Shanghai Jiaotong University, P.R. China); Wenjun Zhang (Shanghai Jiao Tong University, P.R. China)

REM-Based Handover Algorithm for Next-Generation Multi-Tier Cellular Networks

Cristo Suarez-Rodriguez (Macquarie University/CentraleSupélec, Australia); Beeshanga Abewardana Jayawickrama (University of Technology Sydney, Australia); Faouzi Bader (CentraleSupélec, France); Eryk Dutkiewicz (University of Technology Sydney, Australia); Michael Heimlich (Macquarie University, Australia)

 

NET27: NET27 - HetNets

Resource Allocation in Cache-enabled Energy-cooperative HetNets

Bingyu Xu, Yue Chen and Jesus Requena Carrion (Queen Mary University of London, United Kingdom (Great Britain)); Tiankui Zhang (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications, P.R. China)

On the Performance of Multi-tier Heterogeneous Cellular Networks with Idle Mode Capability

Chuan Ma (University of Sydney, Australia); Ming Ding (Data 61, Australia); He Chen and Zihuai Lin (University of Sydney, Australia); Guoqiang Mao (The University of Technology, Sydney, Australia); David López-Pérez (Nokia Bell Labs, Ireland)

Resource Allocation In Inband Full-Duplex Two-Tier Networks With Quality Of Service Provisioning

Sheyda Zarandi and Mehdi Rasti (Amirkabir University of Technology, Iran)

Performance Analysis of LAA / Wi-Fi Coexistence: Stochastic Geometry Model

Amsatou Mbengue (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications, P.R. China); Chang Yongyu (Beijing University of Posts & Telecommunications, P.R. China)

Patrons

Exhibitors